TechSpot

Svchost.exe Trojan.Agent

Solved
By Perfectionistic
Nov 10, 2012
  1. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

    Still with me?
     
  2. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    Yes, I'll have the first log in a minute.
     
  3. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    All processes killed
    ========== OTL ==========
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{CC59E0F9-7E43-44FA-9FAA-8377850BF205}\ deleted successfully.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{CC59E0F9-7E43-44FA-9FAA-8377850BF205}\ deleted successfully.
    Registry value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\\Locked deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download all with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download selected with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download video with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download all with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download selected with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download video with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    C:\Users\Eva White\AppData\Local\¹º»¼½¾¿ÀÁÂÃÄÅÆÇÈÉÊËÌÍÎÏÐÑÒÓÔÕÖ×ØÙÚÛÜÝÞßàáâãäåæçèéêëìíîïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþÿ moved successfully.
    ========== COMMANDS ==========

    [EMPTYTEMP]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 56475 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Eva White
    ->Temp folder emptied: 21509481 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 225044812 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 11439 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 249995155 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 63151 bytes

    User: Public
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes

    %systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 (64bit) .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    Windows Temp folder emptied: 608 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 33505 bytes
    RecycleBin emptied: 0 bytes

    Total Files Cleaned = 474.00 mb


    [EMPTYJAVA]

    User: All Users

    User: Default

    User: Default User

    User: Eva White
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Java Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    [EMPTYFLASH]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Eva White
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Flash Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    OTL by OldTimer - Version 3.2.69.0 log created on 12072012_182723

    Files\Folders moved on Reboot...
    C:\Users\Eva White\AppData\Local\Temp\FXSAPIDebugLogFile.txt moved successfully.
    C:\windows\temp\_avast_\Webshlock.txt moved successfully.

    PendingFileRenameOperations files...

    Registry entries deleted on Reboot...
     
  4. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    Farbar Service Scanner Version: 07-12-2012
    Ran by Eva White (administrator) on 07-12-2012 at 18:50:23
    Running from "F:\Samuel S. White 4108813013\TECH\Programs\FSS"
    Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ****************************************************************

    Internet Services:
    ============

    Connection Status:
    ==============
    Localhost is accessible.
    There is no connection to network.
    Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is unreachable
    Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Other errors
    Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Yahoo IP is unreachable
    Attempt to access Yahoo.com returned error: Other errors


    Windows Firewall:
    =============

    Firewall Disabled Policy:
    ==================


    System Restore:
    ============

    System Restore Disabled Policy:
    ========================


    Action Center:
    ============

    Windows Update:
    ============

    Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
    ============================


    Windows Defender:
    ==============

    Other Services:
    ==============


    File Check:
    ========
    C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


    **** End of log ****
     
  5. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    I had trouble with the ESET scan: I would get the the page, accept the terms, and click start. It would bring me to what the start button should bring me too, which appears to be a gray screen(same window, same size) with a red 'X' in the far upper left hand corner of the gray. Nothing would come up after that.
     
  6. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

    Try different browser.
     
  7. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    I just saw this post, let me do this now.
     
  8. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine\13.11.2012_19.01.26\mbr0000\tdlfs0000\tsk0000.dta a variant of Win32/Olmarik.AYI trojan
    C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine\13.11.2012_19.01.26\mbr0000\tdlfs0000\tsk0001.dta a variant of Win64/Olmarik.AM trojan
    C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine\13.11.2012_19.01.26\mbr0000\tdlfs0000\tsk0009.dta a variant of Win32/Olmarik.AYI trojan

    Can I unstall this application on close?
     
  9. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

    You actually changed Eset settings and those three items were not deleted.
    Delete TDSSKiller_Quarantine folder manually.
    I'd keep Eset for future use.

    I still need Security Check log.
     
  10. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
    Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
    Internet Explorer 9
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Firewall Enabled!
    avast! Antivirus
    Antivirus up to date!
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
    Java(TM) 6 Update 25
    Java version out of Date!
    Google Chrome 12.0.742.100
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    Norton ccSvcHst.exe
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
    AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
    AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 10%
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
     
  11. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

    1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

    Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

    Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

    2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

    Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
    • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
    • Accept any prompts.
    • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

    ===========================

    Your computer is clean [​IMG]

    1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll create fresh, clean restore point, using following OTL script:

    Run OTL

    • Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following:

    Code:
    :OTL
    :Commands
    [purity]
    [emptytemp]
    [EMPTYFLASH]
    [emptyjava]
    [CLEARALLRESTOREPOINTS]
    [Reboot]
    • Then click the Run Fix button at the top
    • Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
    • Post resulting log.

    2. Now, we'll remove all tools, we used during our cleaning process

    Clean up with OTL:

    • Double-click OTL.exe to start the program.
    • Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
    • On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
    • Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.

    If you still have any tools or logs leftover on your computer you can go ahead and delete those off of your computer now.

    3. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

    4. If any trojans, rootkits or bootkits were listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

    5. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
    Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
    other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

    6. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

    7. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

    8. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

    9. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

    10. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
    The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

    11. (Windows XP only) Run defrag at your convenience.

    12. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

    13. Read:
    How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
    Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

    14. Please, let me know, how your computer is doing.
     
     
  12. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

    The issue seems to be resolved.
     
  13. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    I had replied via email on Dec. 14, it may not have reached you:
    I will let you know around Friday if all is well and sound.
     
  14. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

  15. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    All processes killed
    ========== OTL ==========
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{CC59E0F9-7E43-44FA-9FAA-8377850BF205}\ deleted successfully.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{CC59E0F9-7E43-44FA-9FAA-8377850BF205}\ deleted successfully.
    Registry value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\\Locked deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download all with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download selected with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download video with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download with Free Download Manager\ deleted successfully.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download all with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download selected with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download video with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\Download with Free Download Manager\ not found.
    C:\Users\Eva White\AppData\Local\¹º»¼½¾¿ÀÁÂÃÄÅÆÇÈÉÊËÌÍÎÏÐÑÒÓÔÕÖ×ØÙÚÛÜÝÞßàáâãäåæçèéêëìíîïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþÿ moved successfully.
    ========== COMMANDS ==========

    [EMPTYTEMP]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 56475 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Eva White
    ->Temp folder emptied: 21509481 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 225044812 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 11439 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 249995155 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 63151 bytes

    User: Public
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes

    %systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 (64bit) .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    Windows Temp folder emptied: 608 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 33505 bytes
    RecycleBin emptied: 0 bytes

    Total Files Cleaned = 474.00 mb


    [EMPTYJAVA]

    User: All Users

    User: Default

    User: Default User

    User: Eva White
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Java Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    [EMPTYFLASH]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Eva White
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Flash Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    OTL by OldTimer - Version 3.2.69.0 log created on 12072012_182723

    Files\Folders moved on Reboot...
    C:\Users\Eva White\AppData\Local\Temp\FXSAPIDebugLogFile.txt moved successfully.
    C:\windows\temp\_avast_\Webshlock.txt moved successfully.

    PendingFileRenameOperations files...

    Registry entries deleted on Reboot...
     
  16. Perfectionistic

    Perfectionistic TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 42

    Everything went OK. The computer is good now; thank you, sir.
     
  17. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,172   +264

    You're very welcome [​IMG]
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.