What can I do if games are working too slow on my computer

By afzal1991
Mar 23, 2009
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hello, basically i brought the following games;

    - GTA IV
    - PES 2009

    whenever i uploaded them, they were super slow, if i pressed the shoot button it would shoot 3 seconds later. i really want to play these games but they are too slow, please help me what can i do. i have over 190GB free on my hard drive, that shouldn't be a problem.

    My computer system
    - Microsoft XP
    - Home edition
    - Version 2002
    - Service Pack 3

    - Hewlett Packard Company
    - Compaq Presario
    - AMD Athlon (tm) 64 x2 Dual core processor, 4200+ 2.19 GHz
    - 2.00 GB of RAM
    - Physical address extension

    please come up with some answers as soon as possible
  2. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,385   +205

    You left out the all important graphics card.
  3. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    I'm wondering if leaving out the component most vital to efficient running of a game has anything to do with not having one. In that case, it's problem solved no?

    Spyder_1386 :)
  4. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter


    how do iget a graphics card,

    is it like a USB stick

    how do i get a graphics card, is it like a USB stich, or is it built inside the computer
  5. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,385   +205

    It can be built into the motherboard (which is inside the PC) or it could be a separate component. Either way it will be inside the PC. Perhaps you can run a dxdiag. Go to Start -> Run and type dxdiag in the box.
  6. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    how shall i get a graphics card then
  7. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    Hi afzal1991

    Right click on your desktop. Then click Properties. Then click the Settings Tab at the top of the pop-up box. Under the picture of the monitors, you'll see a Display box. Please type what you see in that box into a post and we'll tell you if you have a graphics card or not. I'm pretty sure you don't in which case you have to purchase one from a shop. Also, I advise you to take your computer in and let them install it for you.

    Hope this helps.

    Spyder_1386 :)
  8. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    - Microsoft XP
    - Home edition
    - Version 2002
    - Service Pack 3

    - Hewlett Packard Company
    - Compaq Presario
    - AMD Athlon (tm) 64 x2 Dual core processor, 4200+ 2.19 GHz
    - 2.00 GB of RAM
    - Physical address extension
  9. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    Hmm .... I'm pretty sure the Display part under Settings in Properties upon Right clicking on your desktop doesn't yield all that information but I'm gonna assume you don't have a graphics card. You'll need to purchase one like I said on my previous post.

    Spyder_1386 :)
  10. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    i clicked on properties but i couldnt find the settings tab
  11. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    The settings tab is at the top of the box that pops up ... the five tabs at the top are "Themes", "Desktop", "Screen Saver", Appearance" and "Settings"

    Spyder_1386 :)

    Oh and by the way .... I believe that you're clicking on "My Computer" .... not on your Desktop. Click on your screen ... not on an icon ... and not when your already in My computer ....

    Spyder_1386 :)
     
  12. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    there are two option they are

    1 - Plug and play monitor on Radeon X1300
    2 -

    mine was on the 1st option

    there are two option they are

    1 - Plug and play monitor on Radeon X1300 series
    2 - (Default monitor) on Radeon X1300 series secondary

    mine was on the 1st option

    sorry i posted the previous comment by accident
  13. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    Well you do have a graphics card installed. It is, however, pretty old. Playing the games you mentioned above with this card is not a good idea. You'll have to upgrade your graphics card in my opinion.

    Spyder_1386 :)
  14. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    how shall i upgrade it
  15. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    search online for graphics cards suitable to the motherboard you have installed .... or you can take your laptop in to your local computer hardware store and ask them for advice on compatible graphics cards capable of playing the games you've mentioned above.

    www.nvidia.com might give you a good idea as well. Hope this helps.

    Spyder_1386 :)
  16. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    its a desktop computer, i don't know which motherboard i have, but can you recommend me the best graphic card which will enhance the performance of the games, please could you give me the price range for it.
  17. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    The GeForce 8800GTS or 8800GTX are good graphics cards. I'm not sure of where you stay so I can't really give you a price ... look those cards up online at a store in your area.

    Spyder_1386 :)
  18. afzal1991

    afzal1991 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    should i buy a used one , will there be much of a difference
     
  19. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    I'm not a fan of used computer parts to be honest, simply because I don't know why they're being resold. If you trust the person selling it to you completely, then I guess it's okay but I don't advise it. Buying it new is always your best option.

    Spyder_1386 :)
  20. snacks

    snacks TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 176

    Depending on where you live, you could find a new one online that won't cost too much.
  21. Modena

    Modena TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 182

    Before you buy a new card you should make sure that you're computer's power supply meets the power requirements of w/e card you happen to buy.
  22. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] I'm a TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,318   +117

    ehh, expensive cards, 8800gt and 4830 will have much higher price/performance ratios. You could even go with a 4670 for about $70 USD
    SAPPHIRE 100255HDMI Radeon HD 4670 512MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Retail

    But yes, you would first need to know the amperage on your powersupply and your motherboard. Considering you have an older card (AGP i think), you probably won't be able to fit a 4670, and chances are your powersupply isn't good enough either.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.