TechSpot

Will the Computer that im building meet todays gaming & video editing needs?

By awsskater892
Aug 15, 2006
  1. Hi, Im building a computer that I want to be very fast and efficent for all gaming and video editing needs. I play battlefield 2, going to start playing counter strike, mabie a little half life 2, and call of duty. I will also use these editing programs: Premiere pro 2.0, Photoshop, cinematiq fx, vegas, sony acid 6.0, premiere elements 2.0, and other programs like that. the current computer I have right now ( with a athlon 2800+ and 1gb of ram) seems to handle these programs averagely, not very well, and for the games, after I go above low quality graphics I start getting all glitchy, especially on bf2. anyway below are all the specs for my computer that im building and if you think their is anything that I should change to enhance my gaming/editing needs please tell me (that doesnt really increase the price by much).

    Specs:

    Motherboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce SPP 100 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813131568)

    Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 2000MHz HT 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor - Retail (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103544)

    Video Card: SAPPHIRE 100153L Radeon X1800GTO2 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 VIVO PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814102027)

    Case: Nikao Black Neon ATX Case w/ Temperature control, front USB & iEEE (http://www.home.magicmicro.com/pmoreinfo.asp?iid=892)

    Disc Drives: 2 of these: LITE-ON Black 16X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 16X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 24X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache ATAPI/E-IDE 16X DVD±R DVD Burner - Retail (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16827106013)

    Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822144701)

    Power Supply: THERMALTAKE TR2 500W Power Supply ATX12V V2.0 - Retail (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817153028)

    Ram: OCZ Performance 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820146970)

    Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional With SP2 - OEM (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16837102062)

    thanks for your help -Nick
     
  2. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,462   +230

    It appears to be nice system. One thing I would recommend is getting a better power supply. The Thermaltake has only 14 and 15 amps respectively on the two +12v rails. By comparison an Antec 480W psu has 18 amps each on two rails. Anyway, a better brand would be good.

    You might want to include a floppy drive. They are so incredibly inexpensive and you'll need it to facilitate the installation of the RAID/SATA drivers you'll need for your SATA hard drive.
     
  3. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    oh really? they dont come with their installation files on cds? im not going to use raid

    what psu do you reccomend??
     
  4. CrossFire851

    CrossFire851 TS Rookie Posts: 1,058

  5. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,462   +230

    You are correct. The SATA/RAID drivers are contained on the CD but Section 5.2.4 of the motherboard manual describes how to use the CD to create a floppy disk to install the SATA/RAID drivers.
     
  6. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    but since im not using raid am I goint to need the floppy drive, because Ive had for the last 2 years never had a floppy, and I never needed one
     
  7. CMH

    CMH TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,573   +9

    You need the biggest CPU you can afford. And that will mean that you should get the Core 2 Duo's instead. Premier and Photoshop will hog up all your processing power.
     
  8. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    sorry but NO WAY, haha, im all for amd. the processor that I picked out is dualcore (amd athlon 64 x2 4800+) .

    AMD FOREVER

    so what do other people think about the gaming/editing rig??
     
  9. CMH

    CMH TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,573   +9

    Well, I admire you if you're going to support AMD. I believe that we should have AMD to create some competition.

    As I said, you'd need the biggest CPU you can get, so if you can get your hands on a 5000+, thats what you should get.
     
  10. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    haha yea, but I cant find it anywhere.
     
  11. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,462   +230

    The SATA/RAID drivers cover both RAID and SATA at the same time. You keep saying you don't want RAID and I hear you but since you want to use a SATA hard drive you're going to need the SATA driver portion of the SATA/RAID drivers. However, do as you please.
     
     
  12. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    ooh ok, I was just sort of confused. but back to the floppy thing, do I need one?
     
  13. KingCody

    KingCody TS Guru Posts: 1,568   +7

    I have a retail version of windowsXP SP2, but the OEM version should be the same thing. SP2 versions already have SATA drivers, so you shouldn't need to install any 3rd party drivers to use your SATA drive.

    i have used SATA hard drives in my last 3 rigs, and I have never needed to install separate drivers for them.

    I haven't used a floppy drive for anything in years. i have 2 of them lying around, but i don't even bother installing them anymore (because they are pretty much useless these days).

    cheers :wave:
     
  14. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    thanks for making it so clear cody, oh and thanks alot for that motherboard shield!!!

    so are their any changes you would suggeest cody??
     
  15. CMH

    CMH TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,573   +9

    oh yeah, why not use AM2?
     
  16. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    I thought about it, but it seemed alot more expensive.

    Is a athlon 63 x2 4000+ (am2) processor faster then an amd athlon 4800+(939) processor
     
  17. legendz411

    legendz411 TS Rookie Posts: 25

    I think AM2 transfers more memory, as in higher bandwidth, but other then that, AFAIK, the gains are negligable.

    Its jsut considered that 939 is a dieing socket. ALongwith it, DDR.

    Thus, AM2/Intel Equivilent (forgot name ><) + DDR2/ (soon to be 3) is the next wave of sockets/memory
     
  18. Face of LA

    Face of LA TS Rookie Posts: 186

    nice system buddy, but i suggest u get the core 2 due processor N geforce 7800 gtx 512 megs For GFX!
     
  19. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    well, Im just going to stick with 939. any more opinions???? comments??

    I am getting a dual core processor (amd athlon 64 x2 4800+) but whats the difference between the card I picked and the one your taliking about?
     
  20. Face of LA

    Face of LA TS Rookie Posts: 186

    ^ man the Core 2 duo wud **** over any processor! its just better than the athlon, and thats already been proved! it iwll give u a better performance!
     
  21. awsskater892

    awsskater892 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 212

    Im going with the athlon 6800+ am2.
     
  22. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Thread tidied. Double posts removed and several posts merged.

    Please make good use of the edit button as in the Techspot FAQ HERE.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.