Windows 8 discussion

By SNGX1275
Feb 29, 2012
Post New Reply
  1. zardy

    zardy Newcomer, in training

    Nevermind this, I already found the culprit, it is third party application related, I'm sorry about that..
  2. cmbjive

    cmbjive TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 358   +53

    When I installed Windows 8 Consumer Preview and Release Preview MS Office 2010 was uninstalled from my system. I tried to make the compatible by using Windows Vista settings on Consumer Preview, but it wouldn't work so I had to buy MS Office 2010 again and install it from scratch. Luckily my employer has a deal with Microsoft and I was able to get MS Office 2010 for cheap.
  3. zardy

    zardy Newcomer, in training

    Ok, I got it now, meaning, you installed W8CP / W8RP through upgrade option, then it removed MSO2012. I though you can't install it because it is listed as compatible software.
  4. xplayer

    xplayer TechSpot Member Posts: 26

    So many people saying if my system got better WEI scores on windows 8 then ill use it, I say if you got better scores does not necessary means you have better performance because in windows 7 the highest score is 7.9 but in windows 8 the highest score is 9.9 this mean you'll absolutely get betters scores than windows 7, OK this is what am thinking.
  5. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    Nope that is false. I'll forgive you because this thread is pretty long and got a lot longer with the 'contest'. But I first brought this up on page 1 (if you have 20 posts per page set) on post #18. Then a very lengthy discussion through the end of page 4 ensued, with me and a few others doing some tests - I did several with various hardware setups. Even though I suspected as so on the first page, by the 4th page,(post #78) I had concluded (as did others shortly after me) that the WEI does not go up because the max is higher. It is totally unaffected outside of natural variability in the results, you should get the same score.


    A possible exception would be if you had something that scores higher than a 7.9 now, but is maxing out Win 7s limit. Not sure this happens with anything at this time, but if you stretch this back to Vista, you could easily find some hardware that will hit 5.9 in Vista but score higher in 7 or 8.
  6. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    Update post. I've decided (unless strongly convinced otherwise) to not install the release preview. I've made a pretty solid install base of programs on my Win 8 CP and I'm fairly happy with how it runs. I officially found the page from MS saying that I can not keep programs when 'upgrading' from the CP to the RP.

    My previous problem when trying to upgrade was that 8 complained it couldn't be installed on my system (even though I was running 8 CP). Then when trying to mount the image and install from there it wouldn't accept the product key. Turns out, my SHA-1 hash didn't match, so I had a botched dl.

    But since I can't upgrade without losing programs, I'm out. Sticking with the CP since it works fine.
  7. zardy

    zardy Newcomer, in training

    not necessarily, you see hardware components now has been upgraded farther since windows 7 was released, for example your processor scored 5 in W7 it may still score a little higher or lower in W8 because, its scoring system has been increased to be able to assess new hardware component correctly
  8. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    Nope zardy, it won't. see my post right below xplayer's.
  9. zardy

    zardy Newcomer, in training

    Hi SNGX1275, I based my answer on my PC Hardware Configuration, just like what I posted, my results varied, comparing results from W7, W8CP and W8RP. I'm sorry that I can't show some screen shots because I already did fresh install of W8RP.

    Edit:

    But this doesn't mean that I agree with xplayer :D
  10. Rasta211

    Rasta211 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 191   +24

    Will windows 8, both the Windows RT and the x86 versions have some form of limit activations where you have to call Microsoft?
  11. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    I haven't heard otherwise, so, probably.
  12. ikesmasher

    ikesmasher TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,713   +286

    Finally got windows 8 RP in virtual machine.
    I am not impressed. I mean, it took alot of people I know many years to finally get used to the entire windows interface, how to navigate through the whole start menu and stuff, and microsoft just completely changed it all.

    I dont know if I am supposed to base my navigation FROM metro or FROM the desktop. The desktop seems like an accessory instead of the primary platform now, as there is no portal to everything from there (like, the start menu). Theres nothing new I like about windows 8 after 5 minutes of using it.

    Is metro supposed to be the new desktop now? I dont get it.
  13. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    Nope. Metro is the new start menu.
     
  14. ikesmasher

    ikesmasher TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,713   +286

    it doesnt FEEL like it though. Maybe it works better on tablets, but why cant they just scale metro down to take like a fourth of the desktop? that would work, right? I would actually like that better then anything else, and it would be more familiar.

    I dont know, it just feels like windows boots into metro and emphasises it too much and the start menu button was replaced with like the very edge of the desktop, which I also hate.

    metro just takes the experienced that was pretty streamlined and slows it down. Multitasking is a pain to me and metro makes it harder to immerse into whats going on in my PC, if that makse sense.
  15. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,487   +73

    Need to get Stardock Start8 helps some but still a lots of tweaks to get the 8 running at top speed. LAN and WAN always slow on all versions of Windows. This time around 8 introduces a feature where 7 didn't have it. I had to get a special patch by invite only to get that special code so 7 can have. Results are quicker LAN to LAN and WAN to LAN on 7. 8 has the new code which is set too high. Lower it and ta da your quicker. Memory same issues that was around prior is here too. Too me they don't fix the issue they use hardware to cover-up their faults. Let's add 12GB of RAM that should solve that memory issues.
  16. Marnomancer

    Marnomancer TechSpot Booster Posts: 808   +51

    Frankly speaking, the new interface is crappier than Metro.
    Thankfully I was a bit smarter this time, installing it on a separate HDD. However, having used Linux, earlier Gnome 2.x and now Xfce, I have absolutely no reason to like Win8 RP. I personally found the CP a better experience (if we forget the multi-boot fiasco) than the RP.
  17. Poppa Bear

    Poppa Bear TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 266

    Without quoting any benchmarks or tech data, my attitude is simple. Why should I pay $430 (Australian) for a Windows OS which offers marginal improvements in performance, at the cost of losing the legacy start menu, direct boot to desktop and a heap of apps unless I join the cloud club; and having the Metro Monster enforced on me?

    It's true that hacks or 3rd party software can overcome a lot of these problems, but why pay for a system where you have to use hacks and work arounds to get back what you had in an earlier version? It's like paying for the privilege of going backwards IMHO!
    Marnomancer likes this.
  18. Marnomancer

    Marnomancer TechSpot Booster Posts: 808   +51

    You the man, Poppa!
  19. grumpyitbloke

    grumpyitbloke Newcomer, in training

    I've been using Windows 8 since the Developer Preview which I found to be be barely functional. Consumer Preview was much much better, and now I have Release Preview working really well as a Virtual Machine on Virtualbox.

    However, I also have it running on a Dell Inspiron Duo so am able to benefit from the full touchscreen experience. I must say that this really brings Windows 8 to life. I really like the gestures and they have become instinctive really quickly.

    IE 10 has not made me love IE anymore than the last few generations of Microsofts browser. So I did not hesitate to install Chrome as my main browser and it works as well as I have come to expect, but is not currently a metro app of course. I suspect this will come though.

    Today I have downloaded and installed Office 2013 preview and it looks pretty nice so far. I'm already a fan of Skydrive, and being an early adopter - I've been lucky enough to be able to hang on to the 25gb of cloud storage that Microsoft were initially offering with this, which is nice.

    All in all I'm very impressed and very hopeful for the success of Windows 8, Windows RT, and Office 2013. The Surface Tablet also interests me greatly and I suspect I will end up getting one. Windows Phone 8 is another important piece in the jigsaw but I think Microsoft will struggle the most here in terms of making an impact on the dominance of iOS and Android.

    Exciting times though. Can't wait to see how it all unfolds.
  20. jcb51

    jcb51 Newcomer, in training

    I think the answer to this is easy. I have two hard drives on my PC, one running Windows 7 (C drive) and the other running Windows 8 RP (E drive). When running Windows 8, can I run applications that are installed on my other hard drive (C drive)? I can see my two hard drives in My Computer. Would I be able to run Steam for example, directly from my C: drive while in Windows 8?, or would I need to copy/paste over the entire Steam folder over to my E: drive?
  21. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    You can do it with Steam, but not with most other programs because of registry related things.
  22. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,196   +228

    So I'm now using Win 8 Enterprise on one of my work machines (it's legit) and I've gotta share this cool little feature I've found (it's built in and default.)

    If you change your desktop background or if you have an auto changing background image it will auto adjust your window colors to something similar to the colors in your image. Here are some examples:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  23. ETF Soldier

    ETF Soldier TechSpot Booster Posts: 252   +36

    That'd be awesome, as I have a slideshow of wolves, and that'd look awesome!
  24. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Topic Starter Posts: 12,246   +213

    Thats cool. Too bad Aero died, who cares with Aero, its just slightly colored, but transparent/translucent.
  25. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9



Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.