XP shuts down and restarts

By rowey
Oct 2, 2009
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    Well, here's what I see:

    Date: 6/10/2009

    Another 10 th the month! And if this is an Error that just happened, you date is off and possibly the time also. Let's check that and set it correctly:

    Right click on the clock on the right side> Adjust Date/Time>
    • Date and Time tab> sett correct date and time
    • Time Zone tab> set the correct Time Zone for Queensland GMT +10
    • Internet Time> Check 'Automatically synchronize with an internet time server> copy this server and paste it in the Server box
      tick.usno.navy.mil
    • Click on Check now
    • Apply> OK

    There are No known DST-adjustments for year 2009.

    Error code 1000008e = The computer automatically restarts, you receive an error message or a Stop error message, or an event is logged in the system event log when you try to connect to a remote Microsoft Windows Server 2003-based computer by using a Terminal Services session.

    To resolve this error you need to get the latest service pack for Windows Server 2003. You can get that here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889100/

    NOTE: The reference to SP here is not the SP for Windows XP. It for the Windows Server 2003.

    Let me know if that resolved the problem. Take care of the date setting right away though.
  2. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    Hi Bobbye, um are you aware im in australia and our date format is dd/mm/yyy as opposed to USA MM/DD/YYYY and im sorry but I have no idea what you mean or how to paste the link in my server, I am on a standard wireless broadband service provided bt ( Bigpond ) which is probably australias biggest ip .

    sorry im not more computer savy. but thanks for your ongoing help and I have checked that my desktop time is in sync with the pc time in the settup / bios part of the system and they match but i will try that link just to see what happens.
    Just synced my clock and it was fine and by server do you mean service pack because i have the latest windows service pack 3 for xp currently running on my system?

    Sory i didnt read it properly , I will look for the sp for windows server 2003 now and d/load it
  3. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    Okay, what I don't understand is:

    You are giving me copies of Errors from the Event Viewer. They are all dated the 10th of the month, beginning 3/10/09. I asked if these were copies of same errors you're having now and you said yes.

    You then gave me an Error that you said had just happened and it's dated 6/10/09!

    This is not June!
  4. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    All of the errors are in this month October our date format in australia is day/month/year unlike in the USA month/day/year so the errors are from the third day through to the sixth day of the month and are still ongoing
  5. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    I'm so sorry! You did try to hammer that into my head! So we're talking Oct. 3,4,5,6/09! Oh my am I a dork! :confused:

    Now that I have had a mind expansion and "finally" understand what you werre trying to tell me, I hope I can help you work through. The content is still going to be the same in the Errors though. I'm getting ready to shutdown now but I'll be back first thing in the AM and try to help.
    :zzz: Let me rest up and we'll start up fresh!
  6. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    No problem dood, I appreciate your efforts anyways.
    see you tomorrow.
  7. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    Just out of interest I had another pc with a smaller 20g HD with the same original XP home o/s on it and it is working just fine albeit on a slower machine. So I placed that HD into the problem pc to see whatever.

    It booted, detected and installed all the right stuff and all appeared fine. I then installed a known working game which went just dandy also, Until about ! minute into playing, the system just rebooted.

    From that point it would only reboot to the Microsoft black screen with the progress bar before attempting to reboot again and again. I had to turn the power off just to shut the thing down.

    I will consider that tried and faild lol, The original HD is now back in place and the issues are the same. Unfortunately I was unable to get the error logs from the 2nd HD as when I replaced it back into the older system it to then had issues which made me do a clean reinstall of the O/S, But thats another problem thats not my concern at this time.

    So I now await some of your wisdom. =]
  8. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    ok the help seems to have stopped so im going to kill this thread and use my pc for a door stop. time for a new 1 anyways.Thanks to Bobbye and Route 44 for your help.

    Regards, Rowey
  9. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    Thank you for taking the time to come back with an update. I went back and read all the replies and don't know what we could have done differently (except of course my being such a dork about the date format)!:eek:

    I looked at your specs for the RAM and only saw DIMM- no number, so it could be bad RAM (did I miss that too?) I also wondered if there was a chance that the OS wasn't legit. That can cause some very wackey problems!:confused:
  10. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    Please kill this thread

    The OS i clean reinstalled is my own genuine copy with key and was activated during windows updates and confirmed throungh windows genuine advantage.
    Please dont waste anymore time on this thread as I have dismantled that pc and all that remains is a HDD, a graphics card and the tower it was housed in. Thanks again for ur time but this pc is history.
    I dont no how to end threads so if you could let the right ppl know it would be appreciated.
  11. superty12

    superty12 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 432

    Contact the mods

    You don't. The mods do. Contact them. (PM them.) Their usernames are highlighted green.
     
  12. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    cant pm

    I cant pm a mod as Ive not had enough posts to pm any 1 at this time
  13. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    rowey, don't be concerned. The mods check the boards. But it seems that thy rarely if ever- close a thread, something I have been trying to get done.

    superty, that's not your job either.
  14. superty12

    superty12 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 432

    ?

    It said you could PM staff only without 45 posts. Or at least it did until I got 45 posts
  15. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    Ok Bobbye, Thanks again for all your help =]
  16. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    rowy, sorry I haven't stepped in for awhile; Bobbye knows considerably more about a greatr number of things than I do. I noticed that one of the last -- if not the last -- errors is 0x8E. Did you test for corrupted memory anywhere in the process?
  17. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    No Route I did not. I ended up taking the thing apart for parts. then jus for the hell of learning I cleaned everything from MB to fans etc and put it all back together.

    I fired it up and browesed the net endlessly with no issues, then I played C&C zero hour for about 2hours before the game froze. This time though i was able to alt tab out of the game and replay. So to answer your question, memory was not tested nor was my vid card. I do not no how to test either of them. =/
  18. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    Okay, here is how you test you memory:

    See the link below and follow the instructions. There is a newer version than is listed but either one should work. If you need to see what the Memtest screen looks like go to reply #21. The third screen is the Memtest screen.

    Once you have a CD with the Memtest ISO file burned then you place the CD in your PC and then boot up. The test will immediately kick in and take over.

    Let it run for a LONG time. The rule is a minimum of 7 Passes; the more Passes after 7 so much the better. There are 8 individual tests per Pass. Many people will start this test before going to bed and check it the next day.

    If you have errors you have corrupted memory and it needs to be replaced.

    Also, with errors you need to run this test per stick of RAM. Take out one and run the test. Then take that one out and put the other in and run the test. If you start getting errors before 7 Passes you know that stick is corrupted and you don’t need to run the test any further on that stick.


    Link: http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic62524.html


    * Get back to us with the results.


    To test your video memory download the Video memory Stress Test from MajorGeeks.com. This safe and free: http://majorgeeks.com/Video_Memory_Stress_Test__d5896.html
  19. rowey

    rowey TechSpot Member Topic Starter Posts: 56

    Ok Route, I did as you asked and ran both tests. The ram tested fine with 8 passes no errors.
    The vid card however froze during the test, I could not get out of that screen and had to reboot my pc and it did not show any errors before I rebooted. I ran the test again and it ran all the way through with no issues or errors.
    Although this did come up:( Trying 16 bpp BGR: 565 mode...not supported code ( 88760091 ) ) It showed no errors either.
    Any more Ideas ?
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.