TechSpot

Your First PC?

By Cucumber
Mar 19, 2002
Post New Reply
  1. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    Hmmm, a Sony Vaio w/128MB ram, Inel 8281-Series Int. vid. card., 866MHz P3, and a 40Gb hd, and Windows ME....I still have it :D. I just ran the recovery after I installed Xp on it....way too slow ;) .
  2. Boogityboo04

    Boogityboo04 TS Rookie Posts: 351

    Wow, thats a pretty new computer compared to most of them here. Did you get into computers relatively recently?
  3. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    Yeah, I got my first computer in 2001 :D when I was 11.
  4. Boogityboo04

    Boogityboo04 TS Rookie Posts: 351

    Well you certainly caught on quickly judging by the excellent posts you make around here. Keep up the good work :grinthumb


    You did miss out on the good ol' MSDOS days when we pushed the turbo button to slow down the processor to use old games and 500mb was enough storage to last a lifetime.
  5. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    Wow, thanks :D ! I started getting "into" computers last June, when I bought a barebones pc off eBay :haha: . I know where know half of what some of the members here know though :giddy:

    :haha:, I wish I were there! I have a computer in my basement/office mix at one of my parents' house that runs off of Win95, a Pentium @ 133(66)MHz, and has 80Mb Memory (in a format before SD-Ram?), 1.- Gb hard drive, and some 2.0Mb graphics adapter...

    I used to play around with an old laptop that ran Win3.1 and, well, to say the least, I was really surprised since at the time I knew nothing about computers and was running 98 :)
  6. daniel161

    daniel161 TS Rookie Posts: 94

    Lets see, the very first I had was on that my grandpa gave me probaly when I was 7. I think it had 51/4 floppy drive andit ran windows 3.1. The secoind one got was a free at a garage sale.

    It was a Packard bell
    8mb ram
    95A (I Think)
    CD and floppy.

    The reason it was free is that they said it could not "Start Up". Well, I came home, pushed the power button and it came up perfectly!

    Now, The only thing I have from it is the cd and floppy drives.



    --Daniel L
  7. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    probably EDO or FPM DRAM, 72 pin SIMMS.
  8. TheDrizzle50

    TheDrizzle50 TS Rookie Posts: 30

    My first PC was a macintosh PowerPC™ not sure what the specs where but it was a P.O.S. for sure.
  9. beef_jerky4104

    beef_jerky4104 Banned Posts: 1,094

    Some really old mac from the 70s/80s.

    My first PC was the following:
    Celeron 800MHz
    128MB RAM
    Integrated 4MB video
    Maxtor 20GB HDD
    Foxconn 150W PSU
    NEC CD-ROM 40X
    Windows ME

    Yes it was a Dell.
  10. wolfram

    wolfram TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,605   +9

    My first PC:

    Cyrix CPU 233 Mhz
    Some PC Chips SiS 530 socket 7 mobo
    64 MB SD RAM
    Integrated SiS 530 "graphics" :haha:
    4 GB HDD
    250W PSU

    Then I "upgraded" to:

    Celeron 600 Mhz
    Some cheap (Acer) mobo, socket 370, SiS 630 chipset
    144 MB SDRAM
    Ati Radeon 7200 32 MB PCI
    9 GB HDD
    145W PSU :haha:

    It was an Acer "Power" SE machine... :)
  11. Jesse_hz

    Jesse_hz TS Maniac Posts: 638

    My first PC (I think) was an Olivetti of some sort running DOS, can't remember what version of DOS, but it was set up with text-based menu on boot-up, where you could choose some kind of word-processor, a game called Ports-of-Call and some other stuff I can't remember.

    Went from that to an IBM "Aptiva" running Win95, so I newer really experienced Win3.x
     
  12. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    was that cyrix a 6x86? i remember those...they used to run hot
  13. Ralphmex

    Ralphmex TS Rookie Posts: 55

    Mine was an ATARI 800XL

    Mi first computer was an ATARI 800XL with Atari Basic language. No hard disk, i had to write down in paper the programs that i made on it, didn´t have any media to record hehe.

    Nice games i played there: Donkey Kong Jr., Popeye, Pole Position, Defender, etc...
  14. KingCody

    KingCody TS Guru Posts: 1,568   +7

  15. halo71

    halo71 TS Rookie Posts: 1,289

    ha....my first computer was a Texas Intruments calculator! :p
  16. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    It had an 6502 or 65C02 running at 1.023 MHz :eek: :D!?
  17. sw123

    sw123 TS Rookie Posts: 752

    My first PC

    Intel Celeron 2.60 GHz
    Integrated 64 MB video card
    256 MB RAM
    CD-RW drive
    DVD-ROM drive

    Now I upgraded it to:
    Intel Celeron 2.60 GHz
    nVidia GeForce FX5500 PCI
    768 MB RAM
    CD-RW drive
    DVD-ROM drive

    Whole cost for the PC was $652.17USD :D

    sw123
  18. N3051M

    N3051M TS Rookie Posts: 2,800

    my first pc was a..... black PC with a keyboard and a tape machine (hey, i was 7 yrs old back then.. don't remember things that far). Got stolen..
    next one was a commodor 64.. dad gave that away to one of his friends kids (damn)

    Then my first 'proper' pc was a compaq something, 386/20mb hdd/8 mb or 16mb ram?, upgraded to a 486 then pentium 1 100mhz/500mb hdd (rest of the specs fuzzy here). running windows 3.1. R.I.P(s) (literally, in the garage)

    first laptop: Asus A8Jr :D
  19. KingCody

    KingCody TS Guru Posts: 1,568   +7

    lol... the lightning fast 1MHz CPU was state-of-the-art in 1983 ;)

    you could upgrade it's memory to a whopping 1MB. it was also the first [Apple] computer with the ability to type and display lowercase letters :D

    -there was a game I had for it (it may have come with it, I don't remember) where a series of open-apples and closed-apples would move along a conveyor belt, at the end of the belt there were two trap doors each leading to a bucket. you had to press the open-apple or closed-apple buttons (where the windows keys are on a regular keyboard) to choose which door to open and let the apple fall through. nowadays a game like that would bore you in less than a minute, but back then you could play it all day long :bounce:
  20. Boogityboo04

    Boogityboo04 TS Rookie Posts: 351

    I know exactly what you mean, I used to play games like that for hours on end because they were "state of the art":knock:
  21. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    We're going to look at games like Oblivion in 20 years and think the same thing :D :suspiciou :eek: .
  22. sw123

    sw123 TS Rookie Posts: 752

    Imagine running WoW with a 486 and it somehow works, but it is super laggy and u 2000000ms latency cuz u have dial up--all u can get with a 486.

    I have a working 486 in my loft right now, i use it for typing

    x468 33 MHz Processor
    4 MB RAM
    CD, Floppy and HUGE floppy thing drive
    1 GB Hard drive
    Windows 3.1 w/ DOS

    It a power switch thing :D
  23. halo71

    halo71 TS Rookie Posts: 1,289

    I think you are right! I was watching a show on the Discovery channel lastnight where they predict that by the year 2030, computers will be as much as 3000 times more powerful than they are today!
  24. nickslick74

    nickslick74 TS Rookie Posts: 883

    My first computer was a Packard Bell 286 12mhz (if you used the turbo button) 20MB hdd and 1MB of ram. You could upgrade with another MB of ram if you filled all four slots with 256K. Back then it would have been cheaper to buy a new computer.
  25. -Kestrel-

    -Kestrel- TS Rookie Posts: 16

    Heh...gotta post here. My first computer was an Atari 800 (a couple years before the XL came out)--probably 1980 or '81, with the tape drive (which never worked). But that's okay--I soon had not one, but TWO 5.25" floppy drives attached--the sexy black ones whose name escapes me at the moment.

    I was able to hook that up to CompuServe via a 300-baud modem--but we didn't have a local number, and my wife was rather aghast at the phone bills! Fortunately for our bank account, I was sent to Germany shortly thereafter.

    While in Germany, I mail-ordered an 8088 PC system: 640K of RAM, a 30MB HD, a Logitech 3-button mouse (heh...I think the only mouse-aware app I had was the mouse config program!), and *gasp* an EGA monitor from Hitachi!


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.