TechSpot

BSOD 0x1000007e frequent restarts.

By Todd J
Jun 3, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hey guys, this is getting to be a pain. Im getting a restart, not as constant as it was days ago, but still a pain. I turned off my BSOD beacuse I can get the same error messages in my event viewer. And here they are:

    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x1000007e (0xc0000005, 0xaadeb00d, 0xf796fac4, 0xf796f7c0). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini060306-03.dmp.


    then I get:

    The system detected that network adapter \DEVICE\TCPIP_{AE74FD96-2A72-4906-807F-A5F74D7258E7} was disconnected from the network, and the adapter's network configuration has been released. If the network adapter was not disconnected, this may indicate that it has malfunctioned. Please contact your vendor for updated drivers.


    Now I'm going to try to zip a dump file. Please...this is a pain in the ***. by the way, checked for virus...none. added new hardware...yes...ATI graphics card. I deleted the Nvidia card and all softeare...there are no conflictions. I just can't explain what my event viewer is getting at! It's telling me some wierd stuff. I know about the faulty RAM, but this is a brand new pc. Just letting you guys know I've been doing my homework and now I've got a GeekSquad tech coming out to help on Monday and that will just kill me in the money situation.

    Thanks,

    Todd

    Attached Files:

  2. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Hello and welcome to Techspot.

    All your minidumps crash at SYMTDI.SYS. This is your Symantec Network Dispatch Driver.

    Try updating the driver, or uninstall that Symantec/Norton crapware and use a different security product.

    BTW. Please use proper thread titles from now on. Thanks.

    Regards Howard :wave: :wave:
  3. Todd J

    Todd J TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks, and sorry about posting wrongly.

    Todd
  4. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    No problem mate.

    It`s just that thread titles like "help" etc, tend to get ignored around here. Plus members who only have a limited amount of time, like to know what kind of problem they`re getting into before they click on a thread.

    Regards Howard :)
  5. Todd J

    Todd J TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I deleted all Norton crapware including symantec, but I'm still getting the crashes. It really has something to do with the internet because when it crashes it crashes the router also, if that makes any sense. I'm zipping 3 of my latest mindump files. If you could take a look at them I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks, Todd
  6. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Your latest minidumps crash with exactly the same problem. I.E SYMTDI.SYS.

    Try using the Norton removal tool from HERE.

    Regards Howard :)
  7. manmass

    manmass TS Rookie

    Hi, my problem is the same. I had used dumpchk tool and I see the following:

    DUMP_HEADER32:
    MajorVersion 0000000f
    MinorVersion 00000a28
    DirectoryTableBase 0034f000
    PfnDataBase 819e2000
    PsLoadedModuleList 805533a0
    PsActiveProcessHead 80559458
    MachineImageType 0000014c
    NumberProcessors 00000001
    BugCheckCode 1000007e
    BugCheckParameter1 c0000005
    BugCheckParameter2 b8bdaff8
    BugCheckParameter3 f8977320
    BugCheckParameter4 f897701c
    PaeEnabled 00000001
    KdDebuggerDataBlock 80544ee0
    MiniDumpFields 00000dff

    TRIAGE_DUMP32:
    ServicePackBuild 00000200
    SizeOfDump 00010000
    ValidOffset 0000fffc
    ContextOffset 00000320
    ExceptionOffset 000007d0
    MmOffset 00001068
    UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
    PrcbOffset 00001878
    ProcessOffset 000024c8
    ThreadOffset 00002728
    CallStackOffset 00002980
    SizeOfCallStack 00000c7c
    DriverListOffset 00003890
    DriverCount 00000087
    StringPoolOffset 000060a8
    StringPoolSize 00001290
    BrokenDriverOffset 00000000
    TriageOptions 00000041
    TopOfStack f8977384
    DebuggerDataOffset 00003600
    DebuggerDataSize 00000290
    DataBlocksOffset 00007338
    DataBlocksCount 00000004


    Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) UP Free x86 compatible
    Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x805533a0
    Debug session time: Mon Jul 28 15:04:35 2008
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:35
    start end module name
    804d7000 806cdf00 nt Checksum: 001F992F Timestamp: Wed Feb 28 09:
    38:52 2007 (45E53F9C)

    Unloaded modules:
    f2671000 f2682000 serial.sys Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    f7db2000 f7db6000 kbdhid.sys Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    f8894000 f8899000 Cdaudio.SYS Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)

    Finished dump check


    Can you help me????

    Regards

    MANMASS
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.