Get Ubuntu online or uninstall it

By circusboy01
Dec 20, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

  2. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

    Probably doesn't mean much but I think my wireless card is, at least partially installed.
    Because I have it's Icon on my Task bar by the clock.Trouble is it's got a red line through it. When I hover over I get "Edimax Wireless LAN Card Not exist" When I click on it I get " Launch Config Utility"
    " Open Diagnostic Testing Mode"
    "Exit"



    I know I probably wasted my time posting this,and soon you will be wasting your time reading it. But I Just want to keep you up on everything thats going on concerning the wireless card,on this end.
    Quick thought.What if I left the side off the PC booted it up,and kind of wiggled the
    card a little. Maybe put in the instruction CD and wiggle the card when it get to the place where it stops working.?
    I know I'm grasping at styraws CB
  3. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    Click on configuration utility, and let us know what it shows. To me it sounds like its working fine, and the icon your seeing is telling you it is not connected to a wireless network.

    So sounds like you just need to enter your wireless name, and password and try and connect it. Can you search for wireless networks inside the configuration utility?
  4. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

    When I click on Launch Configure Utility nothing happens.
  5. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

    Did that. Thinks for the idea CB
  6. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    Try it through the start menu.

    Also, what Windows is it?

    If XP: Click start > Run > type cmd in the pop up box, and then type ipconfig /all

    If Vista/7: Click Start > type cmd in search box, and hit return > then type ipconfig /all

    Can you tell me if you have a network connection for Wireless?

    It'll be something like this:

    Code:
    [b]Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1505 Draft 802.11n WLAN Min
    i-Card
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-46-09-CB
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes[/b]
    If you could let me know what it says that would be cool. I just want to see if card is being seen OK.

    Be aware, loads of information will likely appear, the only one of interest right now will be under the heading "Wireless" like the above, the others aren't too important as we're not using them right now.

    If it doesn't make sense, let me know, its just after 8AM here, only been up the last 30-40mins and on my first cuppa of the day! :haha:

    P.S. I think once we have a reply, I might move the last couple of posts to a new topic in the Windows forum, as you'll get much more views from people much more experienced with Windows than me in all likelihood. We can always start a new topic for Linux wireless once you have Windows working fine. :)
  7. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9



    Leeky; I have Windows7 Home Premium (x64) ( build 7600 )
    I have Verizon DSL wireless. (remember we talked about how I couldn't run a wire because it was too far from my PC to the router?
    You wanted me to click start>type cmd. Did that.then you wanted me to hit return and type in ipconfig/all.I can find nothing that says return or indicates by some kind of symbol that it means return anywhere in my start menu or any where on my keyboard Maybe I'm just missing it???? CB
  8. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

    Tried something different. In Ubuntu I clicked on VPN connections,then configure VPN then DSL then ADD Filled in user name circusboy01 Service Verizon DSL
    Password music4me Apply. Took me to authenticate page asked for password again. music 4 me did not work so it is obviously the wrong password I'm thinking . If I knew where to go to create a proper password I just might get connected
  9. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    Its the enter key you press to move down a line when typing. ;)

    Sorry, I should have just said press "enter".

    So, you need to click start > run > type cmd and then in the black window that opens, type ipconfig /all and copy into this post.


    That is for connecting to virtual private networks, e.g. your workplace for example.

    If you have no direct connection you need to be connecting through wireless only.
  10. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9



    I got info you wanted into black box. How do I transfer it to post? It wont copy and paste..Do I need to cut and paste? If so don't know how CB
     
  11. I assume by the "black box", you are referring to the "terminal", or "console" or whatever it's called in the windows world? If I recall correctly it's a pain in the **** to do this in windows as you have to select "mark" then "copy" from the menu.
  12. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    Caravel is correct, you right click the mouse inside the command prompt (the black box), and then select mark with the left mouse button, and you then press down the left mouse button and highlight the whole text from the top to the bottom.

    That will automatically copy it, and then all you do is paste it in the forum here, inside your post.
  13. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9


    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    C:\Users\Raymond solema>ipconfig/all
    
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPZILLA
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid
    
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 9:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain_not_set.invalid
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WNA1100 Wireless-N 150 USB Adapte
    r
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 30-46-9A-23-75-0A
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c116:2909:b005:f98b%31(Preferred)
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.68(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 01, 2011 5:58:08 PM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 02, 2011 5:58:08 PM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 607143578
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-BE-3F-0D-70-71-BC-5D-9D-78
    
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
                                           68.238.64.12
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.domain_not_set.invalid:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3030:ee6:b59b:a664%33(Preferred)
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 570425344
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-BE-3F-0D-70-71-BC-5D-9D-78
    
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    
    Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {8FF5AACF-7F5F-4055-8520-3814E38B1885}:
    
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain_not_set.invalid
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Sure hope this helps the situation CB
  14. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    I've tidied it up a bit for you mate. I've got our eldest (8yrs) girl to get ready for, and take to school, but I'll have a read up and reply when I return.
  15. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9


    Thanks. Sorry I didn't know how to send it .I wasted a lot of your time. CB
  16. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    Your absolutely fine, my free time is free to give, so its not wasted in the slightest. Your Netgear Wireless N was the original one that works fine isn't it?

    In which case, I don't see evidence of the new one having been installed, and recognised correctly, as it should also be showing a 2nd Wireless connection, which currently isn't connected.

    In the meantime, a quick suggestion is to boot from the Ubuntu CD, and do a re-install of Ubuntu again, with the new Wireless card installed. It might just find and configure it during the install phase and would ultimately be easier for you this way.

    Did you want to try that while you await my reply (in an hour or so?).
  17. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9



    I thought it was supposed to show up. I know it's at least somewhat recognized
    . I have an icon for it in the task bar by the clock
    I'll try the reinstall. But wont be able to get to it until tomorrow. should I disable my Netgear before I start? So Ubuntu wont find it right off and stop searching for the other?
  18. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    Yeah, remove the Netgear USB wireless first, and connect up the new wireless card, then re-install Ubuntu. It might configure it for you, which in your case will make life much easier.
  19. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

    New ones already hooked up.Has been since I reinstalled it a while back. Iv'e got a good feeling about this. Let you know how it turns out tomorrow CB


    Well it's Wed. evening. Reinstalling Ubuntu didn't work.I even made a brand new boot cd,and this one installed Ubuntu a lot more completely than the first one. (actually I didn't know the first install wasn't complete,until I saw all the things this install included.) When I saw it going through it's configuring hardware phase I thought sure it had found the wireless card No such luck.,

    Now I have my choice of 2 Umbuntu's both of which are useless. Maybe I jinxed it when I said " I had a good feeling."

    If you have run out of ideas and just want to forget it . I understand. But if you still have other ideas I'm willing to try
  20. As I said earlier in thread: you will need to install over a wired connection. It's likely that your wireless needs proprietary firmware. You can easily fetch this from the repos once everything is installed.

    There are other distributions which you can try that ship with the proprietary firmware included. I believe Linux Mint ships with some of this firmware on the installation media. Personally though I think installing over a wired connection is still the best option.
  21. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9

    Like I said in a much earlier post.It would be next to impossible for me to run a wire from my PC to the router.in the living room.It would have to go all the way down the hall and across the living room rug.That's an awful lot of wire,or I guess I should say cable.,and I'm sure it's not cheap.If I tried to hide the cable by running it down one side of the hall,and up and over the bedroom doors it would even cost more,and if I ran it around the walls in the living room.Instead of straight across that would be close to the length of the hall again..
    What exactly is proprietary firmware? Is that something that would help me make a wireless connection with the wireless card I'm using now.Or would it be a completely new piece of equipment? CB
  22. You only need the wired connection for the initial install. So why not "take Mahomet to the mountain"? Once that's done, the wireless NIC and firmware installed you can take it back.

    Firmware may be required for some of your hardware devices to work correctly,

    To find out for sure you would need to physically install your wireless devices, boot up a live session (boot up 'buntu from the livecd) and then run these two commands from the terminal and post the output here:

    Code:
    lspci
    lsusb
  23. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 804   +9


    So I would hook it up wired.Let the computer recognize the wireless card.then when I set it up wireless again the computer would still recognize the card. Right?

    If it doesn't recognize the wireless card while hooked up wired.I would run the commands from the terminal. To see if it's a firmware problem.Right?

    If it still doesn't work after using the firmware. I'm probably looking at a faulty Wireless card. Right?

    O.K. Thanks. I wont badger you and Leeky any more until after I've tried the wired hook up.Unless I need to ask some questions about the firmware. CB
  24. Leeky

    Leeky TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    It would actually be cheaper than you realise.

    Its just category 5E Ethernet cable. If you measure the exact route it needs, then add a couple of metres just to be sure, you can then order exactly what you need.

    I don't know the best places to get cable in the USA, but for example:

    50ft Cat 5e cable: $15.99

    I'm certain you could get it even cheaper local to you. The clips for it are only a couple of bucks per box of 100.

    Its the best solution by far.

    Reference your last post:

    Yes the best way is to hook up with cable first, then install the proprietary drivers for wireless, then you can disconnect. But if you run a wired connection you don't ever need to worry about it not working, because Ethernet is setup to work from the get go with pretty much all Linux distrobutions. So there is nothing to setup, you just connect the cable and your done.

    If you have questions get in touch; Don't be worried about how much time this has taken so far, its about helping each other whenever we can. :D

    P.S. Your thoughts regarding the wireless card in your last post are correct. :)


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.