TechSpot

Google displays Homepage but won't search

By Tileguy714
May 21, 2008
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I'm hoping that someone can help with my browser problem. 2 days ago Google stoped loading search pages. I can view the Google homepage in Firefox & IE but niether will search, Just hangs w\ no errors. I'm pretty sure this is a virus of some sort because when this happened NAV 2008 shut down and then I was diverted to porn & antispywhere sites. I immediately ran a safe mode virus scan w\NAV2008 (Turned up Backdoor & Trojan horse) Then ran SpyBot, Adaware, Spyware Dr. ATF Cleaner. Found and deleted numerous Cookies, Registry entry & sundry items. But still no search in both Firefox & IE7. Yahoo and selective other pages are also affected. Other computers on same network load fine, (They were all running Firewalls and passworded AV) Live and learn! I've attached the log from Hijack this,(according to the instructions) But honestly don't know what I'm looking for. Any help would be very much appreciated

    Thanks TileGuy
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,423   +7

    I don't read Hijack Logs,but read my signature.
    Do a virus scan.Isn't that obvious ?
    Is you browsing affected in other ways ?
    Do you have Google on your IExplorer address bar to try.Where do you go
    to it from ? I have a desktop shortcut.Try the google.ca version.
    http://www.google.ca/
     
  3. Tileguy714

    Tileguy714 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    No google or yahoo search

    Thanks for your response. I try'd your link w/the same results, I can view the page & follow links from the page but when I try to load a search it hangs w/"waiting for ###.Google.Com" in the status bar. I have try'd to run searches from the dektop shortcut, Address bar search engine, Bookmarks & Favorites, From both Firefox 20014 & Internet Explorer7, All w/the same results, Page just hangs. Yahoo mail and search are also affected as well as Neweggs home page. However I can search from my Verizon Home page,(I think it uses Yahoo search engine), But its very slow.
    All my computers are running Windows XP MCE 2005 w/Firefox as the default browser. My last 2 AV scans (1 in safe mode, 1 booted normally w/ Norton AV 2008) Both came up clean. I deleted Java ver5 and replaced it w/the current ver. from the Sun website. System restore was turned off so that is not an option.
    I'm Really Baffled
     
  4. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

  5. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,423   +7

    Useing google

    Is this what you see when you go to
    www.google.ca ?
    It doesn't matter from where,but i use a desktop shortcut.
    What does the address bar say when you use my link ?
    I will google for an option to cause your problem.
     
  6. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,423   +7

    Is this any help ? quote google :
    (Note: Setting preferences will not work if you have disabled cookies in your browser.)
    Can you "be remembered here ?" Thats a cookie.
     
  7. Pokeypc

    Pokeypc TS Rookie

    Googel wont search (VIRUS)

    Hello, I has the same problem it was a virus for me and I bet the same for you, running a system restore for me solved this problem, exactly the same issue google just keeps loading nothing also IE7, Unplug internet before restore, otherwise the pop ups keeps coming and effect the restore process. I hope this helps, James
     
  8. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    You mean like my first reply (post#4) ?

    Good point, but this has already been asked.
    As for System Restore. Just make sure to remove any Virus/Malware before doing this. Or maybe even backup first.
    A faulty (virused) System Restore, can cause computers not to start again.

    But Pokeypc, actually it is good to help. Especially if you have had similar issues resolved. So your input is appreciated.
     
  9. Pokeypc

    Pokeypc TS Rookie

    Googel wont search (VIRUS)

    25/05/2008 11:58:00 ://62.4.83.200/kb713501.exe?&uid=A4654CE229AF11DD9112153508CFFFFF&rid=ggthnks&guid=8F7816E4F35B4F41B0540CF949F276F2&affid=153508[/url] Win32/PrivacySet.B trojan connection terminated - quarantined Threat was detected upon access to web by the application: C:\Windows\explorer.exe.

    I believe this was the affecting Virus for me, I have NOD32 and this is the report. I could load bookmarks no problem, but search no. Yes sorry the backup before restore I should of mentioned it can be risky with Virus. I hope this helps just trying to give as much info as possible. James (My second post ever!)
     
  10. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    I think you might be right.

    I just did a lot of searching around on this Trojan, and it's only now being picked up by Nod32. With Kaspersky; AVG and Spybots doing well, as well.

    The culprit, on this thread may be: C:\WINDOWS\system32\hsflvrly.dll
    (This DLL seems to have adifferent name all the time!; but it's always a DLL file)
    Try removing that file in Safe Mode.
     
  11. Pokeypc

    Pokeypc TS Rookie

    I do not have the file: C:\WINDOWS\system32\hsflvrly.dll, maybe its lurking under another name as you say, I still get the ad popups which came from this incident. I have this issue on Vista business, running super anti-spyware now, ihave never tried this but has been recomended.
     
     
  12. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    Glad you searched, but I was referring to member Tileguy714 (who does have it)
     
  13. Tileguy714

    Tileguy714 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    system32\hsflvrly.dll

    Appreciate all the input. I could not find that .dll, However after applying the preliminary removal instructions 1-10 (something I should have done b-4 posting) my problem went away. Specifically after using Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Inst#6. Iwas able to search and view all web pages again. Soo now I'm wondering is it gone , or just gone into hiding?
     
  14. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    I'm personally happy with that :)
    You could post another HJT updated log

    But I always say, run CCleaner first, and then Startup Control Panel (to remove any unwanted startups)

    Then do the HJT log (that way, it's not so big!)

    By the way, I do not specialize in the HJT logs, so if you do decide to attach a new one, you may get another member in reply
     
  15. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,423   +7

    I never get or blame virus's

    If google is the only website you can't access,then lets concentrate on that.
    I have used google.ca for years with no problems.
    Post a snapshot of when the error is shown.
    Nortons is useless,try some other free checks.
    :D
     
  16. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,423   +7

Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.