TechSpot

I think I have a virus can anyone help?

Solved
By cadams648
Dec 4, 2012
  1. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    All clean am I done?
     
  2. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,865   +254

    You didn't follow all instructions.
    I still need Security Check and Eset scan results.
     
  3. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    Security Check will not finsh
     
  4. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,865   +254

    What exactly happens?
    Any error messages?
     
  5. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    No it just freezes on heath check
     
  6. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    Performing System Health Check
     
  7. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    Then freeze
     
  8. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,865   +254

    Delete your file, download fresh one and try again.
    If still a problem run it from safe mode.
     
  9. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    Why does eset online scanner take more than 2hr to scan
     
  10. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,865   +254

    It depends on your hard drive size. Be patient.

    Did you run Security Check?
     
  11. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    ESETSmartInstaller@High as downloader log:
    all ok
    # version=8
    # OnlineScannerApp.exe=1.0.0.1
    # OnlineScanner.ocx=1.0.0.6844
    # api_version=3.0.2
    # EOSSerial=ecafa89ae6b8564c95f4489bde69382d
    # end=finished
    # remove_checked=false
    # archives_checked=true
    # unwanted_checked=false
    # unsafe_checked=false
    # antistealth_checked=true
    # utc_time=2012-12-05 08:10:17
    # local_time=2012-12-05 08:10:17 (+0000, GMT Standard Time)
    # country="United Kingdom"
    # lang=1033
    # osver=6.1.7601 NT Service Pack 1
    # compatibility_mode=774 16777213 100 91 67311 131448089 0 0
    # compatibility_mode=5893 16776573 100 94 50147 107204608 0 0
    # scanned=294125
    # found=0
    # cleaned=0
    # scan_time=15627
     
     
  12. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
    Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
    Internet Explorer 9
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Firewall Enabled!
    avast! Internet Security
    Antivirus up to date!
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    SUPERAntiSpyware
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
    CCleaner
    JavaFX 2.1.1
    Java 7 Update 9
    Java SE Development Kit 7 Update 7
    Adobe Flash Player11.5.502.110
    Adobe Reader XI
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
    AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
    AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C:
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
     
  13. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,865   +254

    Your computer is clean [​IMG]

    1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll create fresh, clean restore point, using following OTL script:

    Run OTL

    • Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following:

    Code:
    :OTL
    :Commands
    [purity]
    [emptytemp]
    [EMPTYFLASH]
    [emptyjava]
    [CLEARALLRESTOREPOINTS]
    [Reboot]
    • Then click the Run Fix button at the top
    • Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
    • Post resulting log.

    2. Now, we'll remove all tools, we used during our cleaning process

    Clean up with OTL:

    • Double-click OTL.exe to start the program.
    • Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
    • On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
    • Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.

    If you still have any tools or logs leftover on your computer you can go ahead and delete those off of your computer now.

    3. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

    4. If any trojans, rootkits or bootkits were listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

    5. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
    Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
    other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

    6. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

    7. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

    8. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

    9. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

    10. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
    The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

    11. (Windows XP only) Run defrag at your convenience.

    12. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

    13. Read:
    How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
    Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

    14. Please, let me know, how your computer is doing.
     
  14. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    All processes killed
    ========== OTL ==========
    ========== COMMANDS ==========

    [EMPTYTEMP]

    User: All Users

    User: curtis
    ->Temp folder emptied: 1115048 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 33287655 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 326218462 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 686 bytes

    User: Default
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User

    User: michael
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes

    %systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    Windows Temp folder emptied: 5193 bytes
    RecycleBin emptied: 0 bytes

    Total Files Cleaned = 344.00 mb


    [EMPTYFLASH]

    User: All Users

    User: curtis
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User

    User: michael
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Flash Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    [EMPTYJAVA]

    User: All Users

    User: curtis
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default

    User: Default User

    User: michael
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Java Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb

    Restore point Set: OTL Restore Point

    OTL by OldTimer - Version 3.2.69.0 log created on 12052012_212301

    Files\Folders moved on Reboot...
    File move failed. C:\Windows\temp\_avast_\Webshlock.txt scheduled to be moved on reboot.

    PendingFileRenameOperations files...

    Registry entries deleted on Reboot...
     
  15. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28

    Its running so fast now thank you!!!!!!
     
  16. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,865   +254

    Way to go!! [​IMG]
    Good luck and stay safe :)
     
  17. cadams648

    cadams648 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 28



Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.