TechSpot

My New Rig "Can it play Crysis?"

By princeton
Jan 20, 2010
  1. Hi,


    So I just built my first rig. Here are the specs

    Antec 900 two Case.
    Asus P5Q SE Plus Motherboard
    Gigabyte GTX 260 216 @ Core 700 Shader 1500 and Memory 2500
    Intel Core 2 Duo E7500
    4GB OCZ DDR2 Ram
    OCZ GameXStream 700w PSU

    So as 50% of newegg reviews say the MOBO was DOA. I've sent it back to where I bought it (CanadaComputers Waterloo Ontario) For a complete Rebuild and check.. So while I've been waiting I've been wondering a few things. How far could I overclock the CPU on the default heatsink. And also. Will it play crysis maxed(very high/enthusiast @ 1280x1024) at a smooth framerate? Any information or tips would be appreciated. Thanks in advance

    Princeton
     
  2. dividebyzero

    dividebyzero trainee n00b Posts: 4,891   +1,258

    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/foru...16-216-sp-superclocked-edition-review-15.html

    I've only played Crysis with a GTX280, and later SLI'ed, and only at 1920x1080 but I would think that an OC'ed 260 at those clocks is basically a GTX275- so no problem at 1280x1024.
    If you're planning on oc'ing the cpu for gaming then it's probably not worth it as you are more likely to be gpu-bound than cpu-bound. For games that are cpu dependant you'll probably need to step up to 3.4-3.6GHz for any worthwhile improvement (310- 327 core @ 11 multi)- do-able on moderate-good air cooler with relative ease, but personally I wouldn't even run a cpu at stock speed under the pos intel solution, let alone with one with a Vcore nudge.
     
  3. princeton

    princeton TS Addict Topic Starter Posts: 1,677

    Ok heres what I understood ^^ It'll run at 1280x1024(ill move up to 1440x900 and see as well) Also If I understand(Retard is me!!!) That you said a good overclock would be core at 327 with a multiplier of 11. Anyway thanks for your help. Also What is better the GTX 280 or GTX 275. People are saying they are both very close to each other but which is better for preformance? I can't find a GTX 280 anywhere so I'm thinking the GTX 275 phased it out. Also Ive been looking at other peoples GTX 260 216 overclocks. It seems that when it shows it the memory clock is lower http://www.overclock.net/nvidia/436483-55nm-gtx-260-216-overclock-thread.html why is this. Also when I read reviews the memory says (effective) memory. What does that mean?
     
  4. dividebyzero

    dividebyzero trainee n00b Posts: 4,891   +1,258

    The GTX260/260(216) and 275 are slightly crippled versions of the GTX280/285. The GTX280 (65nm process) has been superceded by the GTX285 (55nm process).
    The 280/285 will offer superior performance simply because it has a larger memory bus width (512 bit versus 448 in the 260/275), thus larger frame buffer ( 1Gb, and 2Gb in the GTX285's case versus 896Mb/1792Mb in the GTX260/275) and a greater number of rasterization operators (ROP's) - 32 versus 28. There are also a decreased number of pixel shaders in the GTX260.
    The bus width is probably the single largest contributer to the difference in the cards. 260's are suited to 1680x1050 at max settings, while the GTX 280/285 is suitable at 1920x1080. The 275 straddles the middle ground. The larger memory bus allows the minimum framerate to be significantly higher in the 280/285 as well, and will allow a higher degree of anti-aliasing and filtering than the lower specced cards.
    In the image you linked to the "stock" clocks show effective memory - it is double the actual memory rate (in GDDR5 the effective memory is 4 times the actual rate) in much the same way that RAM DDR (Double Data Rate i.e. DDR2-800 is twice the actual data rate).
    Overclockers and enthusiasts generally use actual values in describing the clocks they achieve- Actual memory speed (as opposed to effective) and CPU core frequency (v. FSB)- you'll note that many people list their CPU speed as core x multiplier.
     
  5. princeton

    princeton TS Addict Topic Starter Posts: 1,677

    Well thank you for all your information. I'm sure it will help me in the future as well as right now. Also the GTX 260 216 is 55nm correct?
     
  6. dividebyzero

    dividebyzero trainee n00b Posts: 4,891   +1,258

    Yes and No.
    All GTX260 (216SP) produced between 16th Sept.2008 and 22nd Dec. 2008 are 65nm parts. Cards produced after this date should in theory be 55nm, although some 65nm GPU's were used after this date.
    And No, there's no way of telling short of running GPU-Z to find out which process a particular card uses.
    It would he extremely unlikely that a card produced after Q1(March) 2009 would be 65nm.
     
  7. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 10,714   +397

    Yeh it will play it at that resolution with no prob. I was playing it at 1650x10whatever at mostly medium settings on the original 8800GTS. If I dropped it to the resolution you want I'm sure I could play it with some on very high and a few on high.
     
  8. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 11,701   +1,886

    I hate to break this to you but 1280 X 1024 (1,310,720 total pixels) is actually a higher resolution than 1440 X 900 (1,296,000 total pixels).
     
  9. princeton

    princeton TS Addict Topic Starter Posts: 1,677

    Lol I must be going insane then. Well ill play at whichever one preforms better (probably 1440x900 then)
     
  10. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,210   +424

  11. princeton

    princeton TS Addict Topic Starter Posts: 1,677

  12. dividebyzero

    dividebyzero trainee n00b Posts: 4,891   +1,258

    When Crysis 2 appears you can rest assured that everyone will be reviewing the performance and I.Q. settings.
    The main problem lies in the fact that by the time it lauches most review sites are going to limit the graphics cards tested to those of a generation old in the main. The HD5xxx series, the GTX3xx cards (when they arrive) and any cards from the previous generation that are still being sold (likely the GTX275,285, GTS 250, HD 4890). Very few sites would likely re-test older generation cards on a new game, which leaves guesstimates and comparison by extrapolation ( Card X benches this many fps, my card is Y% as good as card X so my performance is...)
     
  13. princeton

    princeton TS Addict Topic Starter Posts: 1,677

    Ok just one more question. If I overclock my CPU would 328x11multi run on the stock cooler? Also would I have to adjust the CPU cooler speed in the bios or overvolt?
     
  14. dividebyzero

    dividebyzero trainee n00b Posts: 4,891   +1,258

    For 3.6GHz you are going to need a hefty increase in Vcore.
    You will most definitely need an aftermarket CPU cooler. Every fraction of a volt added to Vcore will also add substantially to the heat output of the CPU.
    "adjust the CPU cooler speed in the bios or overvolt" . The motherboard can adjust fan speed based on CPU core temps automatically if the fan plug is of PWM design and is plugged into the motherboard fan socket. Not sure what you are asking with the "or overvolt" though.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...