TechSpot

Native monitor resolution gone

By MrNeko
May 23, 2010
  1. I'm using LG Flatron W1934S

    My PC was running just fine. Then, if I remember it right, while playing Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004, my resolution changed. I quit the game, but the resolution I normally used (1440x900) wasn't in the properties - settings tab. I installed new drivers then, but that didn't help. I tried using older drivers, that didn't help either.

    Resolutions I now have are: 800x600, 1024x768, 1152x864, 1280x720, 1280x768, [some more 1280xX], 1360x768, 1600x900, 1600x1024, 1600x1200, 1680x1050, 1920x1080, 1920x1200, 2048x1536.

    I also can't use the last 3-4 resolutions, because then I get "Out of Range - xx kHz / 60mHz", on my screen. And I can't start a few games, since I get the out of range message as soon as I turn them on.

    Normal resolutions randomly sometimes came back, and when I restarted my PC it was gone again...
     
  2. tkr3alm3r

    tkr3alm3r TS Rookie Posts: 29

    what is your OS?
    Graphics card?

    looks like you have a driver conflict
     
  3. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    XP, nVidia 9800 GT
     
  4. tkr3alm3r

    tkr3alm3r TS Rookie Posts: 29

  5. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 3,435   +145

  6. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    As I said, I installed those (197.45) and they even made it worse.

    But I'll try to reinstall my graphics card, and then install the drivers again.

    Thanks, I'll talk back.
     
  7. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 3,435   +145

    What do you mean it got worse?
    How can "it doesn't display anything" get worse; does it type you hate messages now?

    Flat screens are usually unable to go past about 60hz at native resolution, it is weird that all your resolutions changed, but you can likely remedy this by pulling out your old CRT and plugging that one in. Of course, that only treats the symptoms and no the problem.
     
  8. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Because when I install new drivers the biggest resolution is auto set, so I don't see ****, and I need to go back to safe mod and uninstall it/change it.
     
  9. tkr3alm3r

    tkr3alm3r TS Rookie Posts: 29

    this is why I'm requesting for you to install the version 178.24
    I understand that these are not the most recent drivers
     
  10. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    oh. Alright. I haven't done anything yet, since I don't really have that much time now, and it may take an hour or so to do (correct me if I'm wrong), so I'm gonna do it over the weekend.
     
  11. rattman169

    rattman169 TS Rookie

    it's because the PC is detecting a generic PNP monitor, first check for drivers for the LG screen, the reason you can choose all those resolutions is your video card supports these setting on a generic monitor, change the generic to an actual monitor and the issue should go away. It's the monitor settings, not the video card drivers.
     
  12. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Uh.. does anyone know where can I get drivers for my monitor in that case?
     
  13. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 3,435   +145

    Monitors don't need drivers...?
     
  14. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Don't need, but there are.
     
  15. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Also, sorry but how do I change my monitor from generic to normal one :p
    I'm a noob, yes.
     
  16. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 3,435   +145

    Generic sort of means normal...
    Right click desktop -> properties
    Settings tab -> Advanced should lead you to monitor settings I think.
    Mayhaps you should turn "hide modes that this monitor cannot display" on, if it isn't already, that should limit choices to what the computer thinks is right.
    So you can boot in with safe mode right?
     
  17. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    darn there's only "Plug and Play" and "Generic". I guess I need to reinstall it (drivers) or w/e.
     
  18. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 3,435   +145

    I couldn't find drivers for LG Flatron W1934S but yeah go ahead if possible. Usually monitors won't require drivers.
    If it tells you its out of display range, maybe it is and you should change it back?
    Sorry I don't know.
     
  19. MrNeko

    MrNeko TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I have some drivers on the install CD, but those are old.

    Meh
     
  20. rattman169

    rattman169 TS Rookie

    might not work with windows 7 but change monitor from generic to Plug and Play, this should also limit your choices to what the monitor supports, mine was on generic, I changed to PnP and then it detected my monitor as an L24 (24" LCD screen) and gave me the proper resolutions after.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...