TechSpot

Netflix won't stay fullscreen

By circusboy01
Jun 5, 2012
Post New Reply
  1. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    Thanks for the link. I went to the Lenovo site. Talk about a stranger in a strange land:) I did find some things that needed updating. Don't completely know what they are. But, it's a Lenovo site, they were for the K300, and this machine is a Lenovo So I went for it.
    Going to try out Netflix now. I'll let you know.Put on a desktop icon, in case I have to go back to the site
     
  2. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    Well I tried Netflix after going to the Lenovo site. Didn't fix the problem. Guess I'll go back in tomorrow, and see if I can find something else to try. Just wish I knew what I was looking for.
     
  3. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    You're talking about the Netflix movie player that you want to uninstall/reinstall? Could it be a browser plugin? Some web site requires you install their own movie player. I haven't streamed Netflix movie in a long time, I don't recall if anything was installed back then.
     
  4. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12


    When a movie is streaming,up above in the www. window it shows movies.netflix.com/wiPlayer. So I guess wiPlayer is what Netflix uses.It's not one that I installed myself. I have Winamp, windows media player, and Real Player. I also have Youtube and Miro. But they are more than just players.
     
  5. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Addict Posts: 1,126   +22

    Hi all, Just had a look at Wikipedia + Netflix, the only special software mentioned to use Netflix, is MS Silverlight, so that would need to be installed of course, and was updated a few weeks ago in MS Windows updates. (10 May, 2012 & 13 May, 2012)
    http://www.microsoft.com/silverlight/default.aspx
    * Note that Silverlight needs the .net framework also, but not sure if that means .net 4 or the earlier versions. All are free and are also downloaded as part of the MS updates.
     
  6. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    I have Silverlight, and it is updated. Thanks.
     
  7. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    I went back to the Lenovo site To check to see if everything I found Yesterday installed correctly. Found Conexant Modem Driver installation failed. Could not find the device device for the driver. Does anyone know if that could be the cause of my Netflix problem? Thanks
     
  8. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Addict Posts: 1,126   +22

    Hi,
    If you can connect to the net and stream video off of Youtube or similar sites, then there's nothing wrong with your setup.
    If you go into Device manager, and you have a Conexant modem in the list, right-click on it and 'update driver'.
    That should either update it, or not, if it's up to date.
     
  9. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12


    Thank you I'll try that in just a minute. First I need to tell you all what a dummy I am. I've been saying that this is a Netflix only problem. Because it didn't matter if I was streaming or playing a Netflix DVD.Wrong. Streaming plays in wiPlayer, the one Netflix provides. But a DVD plays in real player WMP, or Winamp, depending on which one I choose. I played a DVD in WMP last night and had the same, won't stay full screen problem as I had with Netflix Streaming. Sorry for not paying better attention...
     
  10. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    Okay Mike. I went to the Device Mgr.to see if Conexant was there. Didn't see it. Thought maybe it was under a different name. So I right clicked, one at a time everything in Device Mgr. Got this message for everything. " Your device is ready to use." Next I typed Conexant in the start search window.Got this above the window ID4MDM01WW5 clicked on it and got. " The following file is already on your computer" c:\Drivers.\Conexant.Modem.Drivers.\difxapi.dll. So I guess it couldn't install because it was already installed, and I could not find the device for the driver, because it was already being used. I also guess that it has nothing to do with my "Full Screen" problem. Anything else I can try. now that you all know it's not just a Netflix problem? Or had you all already figured that out, before I even said anything. Thank you,once again.
     
  11. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

     
  12. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12


    Got DirectX downloaded and installed. Thanks. I also had to download and install Bing Bar. Because it came along with DirectX., so I wasn't given a choice. I really hate that. There aught to be a law against piggy back downloads. ( okay rant's over) Didn't download any of the other things that were offered. Don't use Internet Explorer. Besides I already have 9. The other things I worried that they might clash with the Antivirus, and anti- Malware I already have. If you can assure me that they wont I will download and install them. I feel the more protection you have the better.
     
  13. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    I ran the DirectX update on my Win7 machine a while back, I don't recall if the Bing Bar was included or not. I know it wasn't installed, so maybe I unchecked that option. Anyway, it's just a toolbar for IE right? You should be able to disable it via Manage Add-ons in IE.

    Not sure what other things were offered. Probably not all that important. I always choose not to install the extra search bars or virus scanner that are bundled. I'm happy w/ what I've got.
     
  14. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    Maybe I missed it, but I didn't see an option to check or uncheck. I've seen no choice situations in the past also. You're right about Bing Bar. It is just a toolbar, or maybe a search window for IE.Which I can get rid of real easy. I just don't like to have things shoved down my throat. I'm happy with what I have also. But I am willing to add things if I know they will give me more protection than what I already have. So I guess I'm just out of luck, as far as my "full screen." problem is concerned. Thanks very much for trying so hard to help me fix it
     
  15. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    The Thank You I just gave to Rabbit is for the rest of you too. Thanks.
     
  16. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 5,453   +242

  17. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Addict Posts: 1,126   +22

    Hi, The conexant modem device should be in Device manager, in Network devices, but I don't think that's a problem or you wouldn't have a network connection.
    I don't have Netflix but on Youtube there is a demo, I looked at that, and I see that there are various screen sizes (lower right of screen) to choose from. Might be worth testing those options.
    I did a screen-capture and cropped the lower right corner. I was playing that demo in Youtube player, but has Netflix player got similar small screen/large screen controls?
    Netflix_crop.jpg
     
  18. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    Can't say for sure. But, it's very doubtful that the link you provided has anything to do with my problem. Yes I do reboot, in fact sometimes I reboot, even if I'm not asked. Just to be sure ;0)
     
  19. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12


    My Device Mgr. has no Network devices. Only Network Adapters, and I've been through everything in Device Mgr. ( see post # 35)

    My Netflix screens doesn't show the large and small rectangles down in the right hand corner. In the very bottom right hand corner there are 4 small arrows in the shape of a square. You can see them in the screen capture you sent. if the arrows are pointing out it means that you are in small screen, and you click on it to change to full screen. Just the reverse is true if the arrows are pointing in.
    Found out last night, that it stays full screen in Crackle, and Big Five Glories ( Classic Movies) But they both have a very, verey limited movie choice. Just thought I haven't checked Miro yet. I'll let you know.

    Yes Miro does stay full screen. It does have a pretty good variety of stuff including hulu.
    Now I'm wondering why some will stay full screen, and some wont.
     
  20. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 5,453   +242

    Ok,I posted that link because it talked about Netflix .
    "The U.S. Justice Department is investigating whether Comcast Corp. (CMCSA) and other cable companies are violating antitrust laws by limiting competition from Internet video providers, two people familiar with the matter said.
    The department is examining whether Comcast and Time Warner Cable Inc. (TWC) are using their status as providers of programming and high-speed Internet to put online video providers such as Netflix Inc. (NFLX) and Hulu LLC at a competitive disadvantage, said the people, who weren’t authorized to speak publicly."
    Just tryin' to help cover all the bases.:0)
     
  21. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12

    I realize that you're trying to help, and believe me I do appreciate it. The more things I try the better my chances of fixing the problem. But I did read the article, and I really don't think it has anything to do with my situation ;-)
     
  22. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 5,453   +242

    Ok, hang in there. It'll get fixed.(y)

    Could it be a browser specific problem? Not knowing what browser(s) you have, you might try another one.
     
  23. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12


    Thanks for the vote of confidence. I have GC FF IE, and DUCK DUCK GO or DDG (Because I like the name) Those are browsers. Right? Sometimes I get browsers and search engines confused. I don't have a clue as to which browser Netflix uses. Or if it uses any. Is there a way I can find out?
     
  24. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 5,453   +242

    GC,FF & IE are browser. DDG is a search engine I guess.
    When you watch a movie online,do you click a link in a browser or how ?
    I did go to Netflix to try their free 1 month preview,but that requires a credit card of which I have none.
    Now when you watch a DVD from them,what player are you viewing it in?
     
  25. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 892   +12


    Not sure if DDG is only a search engine or not. I have a desktop icon for all of them. When I open DDG it opens and looks the same as the other 3. But that's a subject for another Thread.
    I have a Netflix icon on my desktop. When I want to watch streaming I just click on the icon and choose my movie The movie is played on wiPlayer I did not download or install wiPlayer. It came with Netflix. When I watch a DVD I use WMP, but if I choose to, I can use RP or WA.
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.