So you only have PCI slots and want to game?

By vnf4ultra
Jun 2, 2006
Post New Reply
  1. Wagan8r

    Wagan8r TechSpot Guru Posts: 589   +45

    I'm new to these forums, but I was looking for some information on the Visiontek X1300 pci card. I currently have a 3dFuzion 6200 128mb pci video card. If anyone would like to know, I ran 3dmark03 and got a score of 1968 on my system. I will download 3dmark01 and post my results for a better comparison to the X1300.

    My system:
    Brand: Compaq s7300cl
    CPU: P4 2.8ghz 512kb L2 cache Northwood socket 478
    Ram: 1.5gb PC2700
    Hard drive: 120gb 7200 rpm
    Video card: 3dFuzion Geforce 6200 128mb pci

    Note: I upgraded my CPU from a Celeron 2.8ghz to the present CPU
  2. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    Ok, post your 3dmark01 scores, and if its less than mine, we can safely say that the X1300 is far superior, as i have a weak processor, Celeron D 2.8GHz, 256kbL2. And i have 768mb RAM, use default settings, 1024x768 no AA, just dont mess wit the settings.
  3. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    Ok, we can say the X1300 is by far superior now, i got 2471 on 3dmark03 with half the RAM of you, and your processor is way better. Note, i ran this test NON overclocked for more compareable results. The FPS in my CPU tests topped out at about 15 LOL.
  4. Wagan8r

    Wagan8r TechSpot Guru Posts: 589   +45

    Sorry it took me sooo long to post back my 3dmark01 score, but I only have access to the Internet on weekdays from school :(. But anyway I got a score of 6825 with my geforce 6200. I have no overclocking on any of my hardware, as my system freezes and shuts down whenever I try (Damn stock computers!). Oh and by the way, I ran 3dmark01 SE (second edition). Didn't know if this was the same version that you used. Hope this helps!
  5. Wagan8r

    Wagan8r TechSpot Guru Posts: 589   +45

    Yeah, so I had a briliant idea! What if I took my old processor and put it back in my computer, took out some ram, and then run the benchmarks again? Voila! I'd have a very similar system to yours F1N3ST! So, I did just that. Here's the test system:

    CPU: Celeron 2.8ghz, 400mhz fsb, 128kb L2 cache, socket 478, Northwood based
    RAM: 1gb PC2700
    Hard drive: 120gb 7200 rpm
    Video card: 3dFuzion Geforce 6200 128mb pci

    And the results are:
    3dmark01 SE: 5214
    3dmark03: 1910

    I left more ram in my computer than yours has, to "make up" the difference between my inferior CPU and yours. Still, there is about a 35% increase in performance from the 6200 to the X1300, in 3dmark01 SE, and about a 44% increase with the X1300 overclocked. In 3dmark03, there is about a 29% difference between the cards.

    I did some research on my Pentium and your Celeron D and found that the P4 has about a 22% performance advantage but ranges from 13-29%. Given this information, I calculate that my system could get a score of about 9174 on 3dmark01 SE, and about 3015 on 3dmark03. Sorry, what can I say, I like numbers.

    One more thing. Actually, make it a couple more. Are there any external fps programs I can download so I can bench games? And how did you get the screen shot of 3dmark01 SE?
  6. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    FRAPS can benchmark games, and up by scroll lock, there is a button "Prt Scrn", hit that then paste into Paint or something.
  7. mopar man

    mopar man TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 1,492

    my

    I got a Dell Dimension 2400, with Intel Pentium 3, 2.40 GHz, 0.99 GB ram (should be 1, why 0.99?), and Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 Video Card, with one of those TV to computer cards, and can play Half Life 2 with absolutely no problem, on medium-to-high level quality.

    I was just wondering if you believe this would run stuff higher than Half Life 2? The only problem I have had so far is Morrowing (outdoors) because of the large environment.

    And yes, I did upgrade pretty much everything on this computer. It was about a 200 dollar expense, with the computer costing 349 dollars. But luckily every bit of it and the computer was a Christmas Present.
  8. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    Overclock it mb?
  9. nosivad

    nosivad Newcomer, in training

    Hi, nice to meet you people, I'm from Mexico.
    I'm new to this forum, I'm glad you guys have this thread open, maybe someone could help me, mi question is this:

    I have a Hewlett Packard model 9741c with
    - 512 Mb of RAM (that's the maximum capacity)
    - Pentium lll 733 Mhz. processor
    - intel 810e rev A3 chipset
    - Socket 370
    -A 80 Gb samsung hard disk at 7200 rpm, model (SP0802N)
    -A 30 Gb maxtor hard drive at 5400 rpm, i don't know the model but that's the one that came into the machine from the factory.
    -An Echo miamidi (PCI) audio card
    -A pci 4 usb 2.0 conector, since this pc came with the old pci 1 interface.
    -It has 4 pci slots, 2 filled from factory with a network card and a modem that has the audio conections, the other two pci slots are taken by the miamidi and the usb 2.0 adapter
    -Windows 98 SE (from factory)
    -Windows XP professional SP2 (in other partition)

    Now, the thing is that i'd like to upgrade the grafics by taking out the modem-audio pci card that came bundled from factory since I don't use it at all, and instead of that put a pci video card, the actual question is, what video card do you think would fit better in my computer?, I don't care about the Nvidia vs ATI wars, I just would like the best pci video card I can get, price it's not a problem, I was thinking about buying that new visiontek x1300 pci version, but I don't know if that would fit well in my system.
    Or may be the Geforce 6200 ( I need advice about good makers here please). Or maybe I'm dreaming about those :) and i will need an even older card, I don't know.

    The 810e chipset handles a maximum 11 Mb of shared memory on win 98 and a maximum of 32 Mb of shared memory in win XP.

    Yes, I know, it's ovious that if price it's not a problem i'd better build a new system, and I will, but, I wanna let this machine at its maximum capacity just for the house you know, it's been a good computer with no problems, very stable as far and I like it very much still, I will buy a new system anyway, but the question I have is about revival of old systems.

    OK thanks a lot for your pacience and I hope someone can help me out there.
  10. vnf4ultra

    vnf4ultra TechSpot Paladin Topic Starter Posts: 2,195

  11. nosivad

    nosivad Newcomer, in training

    Thakyou a lot, but I don't get it why the diamond has a higher system requirements than the visiontek, the visiontek says minimum p lll and the diamond says minimum p lV, why is that? is the diamond way better than the visiontek? and do you think the x1300 will work at least in a system like mine :)? I hope so, that's the one I wanted to buy ( the X1300, I don't know which maker is better, the visiontek or the diamond) but that's my doubt, thanks again.
     
  12. wolfram

    wolfram TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,605   +9

    Hi and Welcome to Techspot!! :) (I'm from Mexico too, from Cd. Juarez Chihuahua)

    The Diamond card should be almost the same as the Visiontek's one. I don't know if there is a RAM difference, but the Diamond looks great.

    That card should work on your system. But, check your power supply first. Check how many watts it has, and how many amps it has on the +12V rail.
    That info should be on the PSU's label ;)

    An X1300 GPU doesn't need too much power, but can stress older power supplies, and if it's a real cheap PSU, you'll need to change it too.
    Fortunately, a good PSU won't cost more than 40 bucks. Or if you want, you can order it from Mercado Libre, but it may be more expensive.

    Saludos :wave:
  13. nosivad

    nosivad Newcomer, in training

    thanks a lot wolfram, igual saludos desde Morelia:), I don't know if it's against the forum rules to write in spanish or something, that's why I wrote the rest in english, yes, I'm gonna try to get a better power supply, the one that came bundled from factory is a joke right now, it's 185 w or something like that, the thing is that this machine doesn't take any power suply you find out there, it has to be an HP approven one, i asked a guy in mercado libre to get one of those for me, one with 320 w, is the maximum i found for this model, maybe 350w but not sure about it, so maybe i'll get the visiontek 'cause its requirements are a little bit lower than the diamond (p lll 300 w psu VS p lV and 400 w psu), although it's the same chip, that's odd, the duobt i had was about my system recognizing this pci video card because of its processor low speed and the old model it is now, but i will get it anyway, if it does'n't work I could use it for a new system with a second pci-e grafics card or sell it I'll try, thank you all, but if some one knows for sure that it won't fit in this old system please tell me, i'd really apprecaite it.
  14. wolfram

    wolfram TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,605   +9

    Probably writing in Spanish is against the rules. Most members wouldn't understand what we say ;)

    That 185W PSU wouldn't be enough for the card. That 320W PSU should be enough,. Just avoid any cheap ones, like powmax for example.

    And it should work properly with your computer. It's not a big, dual-slot card, so it should fit properly.

    Regards :wave:
  15. PSO Gamer

    PSO Gamer Newcomer, in training Posts: 59

    Something I need to know...

    Well I'm trying to play two different game on my PC in the near future, PSOBB, aND Phantasy Star Universe.

    I'm on a Dell Dimension 3000 computer and just need to know if its good enough to run these games. If not, what would I need to run these games properly. I just want to be able to run the game(and hopefully not lag too much). High end graphics and such isn't a big concern.

    The game requirements goes as follows:

    PSOBB-

    Required:
    OS - Windows 98/2000/XP/Me
    CPU - Pentium III 700 MHz
    Memory - 128 MB
    Graphics- 3D graphics board, minimum 32 MB VRAM(Direct 3D, NVIDIA GeForce 3,ATI Radeon 8500)

    Recommended:
    OS - Windows XP
    CPU - Pentium4 1.4GHz or higher
    Memory - 256 MB
    Graphics - 3D graphics board, 64 MB VRAM(Direct 3D, NVIDIA GeForce 3, ATI Radeon 8500)
    ------
    Sound - DirectSound compatible sound card
    DirectX - DirectX 9.0b
    Free Disk Space - 1.5GB minimum (may change based on patches)
    Network - 256kbps internet connection

    Phantasy Star Universe-

    Required:
    Operating System - Windows 2000 (SP4 or later)
    CPU - Pentium4 1.6Ghz
    RAM - 256MB
    Graphics - VRAM 64MB, NVIDIA GeForce4 series, ATI Radeon 8500 series

    Recommended:

    Operating System - Windows XP (SP2 or later)
    CPU - Pentium4 2.6GHz or better
    RAM - 512MB or more
    Graphics - VRAM 128MB, NVIDIA GeForce4 series or better, ATI Radeon 8500 series or better.
    ----------

    Sound - DirectSound compatible sound card
    DirectX - DirectX 9.0c
    Hard Drive Space -9 GB of free space required (may change based on patches)
    Display - VGA (640x480), 16 bit color
    Optical Drive - DVD Dual layer Drive
    Network - Internet connection 256kbs or better
    Peripherals - Keyboard, Gamepad with 12 buttons that supports Analog control

    I'm also considering WoW in the future posibly, but all I need most importantly to know are the first two games I
    mentioned...

    Also on a side note: If I were to try and get a brand-new PC just for gaming, what company should I choose from, and what model? I know some let you lease their computers for a certain amount each month. I'd be willing to do that, but I need suggestions on what to do for that.


    *Edit: I've seen these two PCI cards while surfing the web... would they work for the purpose I want to use it for?

    BEST DATA DIAMOND STEALTH PCI 128 DDR ( S80PCI )
    http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00015XMAY/dealtime-ce-feed-20/ref=nosim

    http://shop.resellerratings.com/pid-21647812

    http://www.walmart.com/catalog/prod...d=1500000000000002029270&srccode=cii_13736960
  16. vnf4ultra

    vnf4ultra TechSpot Paladin Topic Starter Posts: 2,195

    On its own, the dell won't run the games very well (if at all). A pci video card should help though. Your other system specs matter too, like your processor and memory amount, so if you have a slow celeron system with low memory, it wouldn't be worth upgrading. If you have a reasonably well equipped 3000, then I'd suggest this card for it.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814103016
    I believe it's the best pci card out now, it still isn't blazing fast but should do well for your purposes. It'd be much faster than the cards you linked to, for only slightly more money.
  17. Dark_Kaos

    Dark_Kaos Newcomer, in training

    Wondering if my computer is good enough for vid card and other things

    I'm wondering if my computer will work good if i'd bought the pci 6400, and be able to play a game like or similiar to America's Army like: Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, Battlefield 2, Far Cry, etc.
    _________________________________________________________________

    ***Computer's Info***

    Manufacturer: eMachines

    Model: T2885

    Processor (CPU): Intel Celeron 2.80GHz Processor (28KB L2 cache & 400MHz FS)

    Operating System: Genuine Microsoft Windows XP Home

    Chipset / Graphics Controller: Integrated Intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV chipset

    Memory: 512MB DDR (PC 2100) Expandable to 1GB

    Hard Drive: 80GB HDD

    Video: Intel Extreme Graphics 3D 64MB Shared memory

    Sound: AC '97 Audio

    _________________________________________________________________
    if theres any other games that may work like: Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, Battlefield 2, Far Cry, etc...

    and if theres anything i need to change/add/etc, or any info u need to know please tell me...

    thanx if or when to whoever reads this post
  18. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    Get the Sapphire X1300 PCi. It is the best card available.
  19. nardi11011

    nardi11011 Newcomer, in training

    Hello everyone, I have a Dell Dimension 3000 and I wanted to buy a new graphics card, only to find out that I have no AGP/PCI-e slot. :(
    So I was thinking of buying this card, but I don't know how good it is and I don't think it'll hold out for a long time. So maybe I'd better buy a new mobo, could you recommend one for me? My specs:
    Processor: P4 Northwood 3.0Ghz
    Ram: 1GB, DDR, DDR2 or GDDR3; I'm not sure... Probably DDR
    Motherboard: I dunno... but I know I it's a mATX
    GFX card: Ugh... Intel intergrated graphics crap...
    Sound: Sound Blaster something.. (I can't check, I'm on another PC)
    HDD: One Maxtor IDE 160GB and a external Maxtor USB 250GB

    I don't care if the mobo has AGP or PCI-e, whatever is cheaper is good for me :p Oh yeah, do you also know a pretty-good-not-too-expensive-AGP/PCI-e card for use with my new mobo?
  20. PSO Gamer

    PSO Gamer Newcomer, in training Posts: 59

    Well if it matters I have intel Celeron CPU 2.40 GHz 2.39 GHz, 512 of RAM..... so it says on the system properties menu of my Windows XP. >_>

    *Edit the Sapphire X1300 PCi is PCi-e I believe...
  21. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    That is the best you can get for your curent motherboard. Just make sure you have the proper power requirements (they are slightly low compared to newer cards).
  22. PSO Gamer

    PSO Gamer Newcomer, in training Posts: 59

    System Requirements:

    Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon 64 FX
    300 Watt power supply or higher
    Super VGA or DVI-I compatible monitor
    System Memory of 256 MB or higher
    483 Watt power supply or higher
    480 MB available hard disk space
    2.1 PCI compliant slot
    CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive

    Now what I want to know here is.... how do I know how many watts my power supply is?
  23. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    Open up your computers' case, and look for a chart next to the power supply. It should be listed on their. Also know the ampere rating on the +12V rail (ex. 12A, 34A, 20A etc.).
  24. PSO Gamer

    PSO Gamer Newcomer, in training Posts: 59

    Wow.....

    Thanks for the info.... though not for the reason you described. I opened up the case to find my computer literally littered in dust...x.x

    So I got the cleaning.... next thing I knew that PSOBB game I had that was a bit jumpy seems to work fine now. Guess its just because the inside hasnt been cleaned in about 2 years....>.> Even so, I still plan on getting a new video card anyway.
  25. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    Well, I would've never guessed that!


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.