TechSpot

Vista Loves Ram

By larryiam
Aug 6, 2008
  1. I was wondering.....How much ram does vista need to run smooth? I kno M$oft says 1 Gig but i have heard different.
     
  2. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

  3. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

    I agree with kimsland.

    Of course, it really depends on how you use your computer. If you do anything more than web surfing though, I wouldn't touch it with less than 2GB. And RAM is so cheap... There's no excuse to skimp on it.
     
  4. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    With that being said the other thing to consider is what speed RAM to get- I have 2 Vista machines both with 2gigs of RAM -

    Computer 1) has 2 gigs of 1066mhz ddr2 <-This one fully loads my desktop and all startup in 30seconds - 1 minute

    Computer 2) has 2 gigs of 533mhz ddr2 <- This one takes a while to load the desktop and longer to load programs

    *of course there are other factors like CPU, bus speeds, ect. but I notice a huge difference and credit some of it to the faster RAM

    The thing to check when comparing what speed of the memory you should get is how many volts your motherboard can push to the ram (very important)

    Most of the DDR2-800 specifications will need more then 1.8Volts - so if your motherboard and BIOS only supports 1.75 volts then you aren't going to be able to run the ram at full speed anyways - you may want to consider ddr2-667

    You can adjust this setting in the BIOS so that it will push more volts and your computer can utilize the faster RAM - but this can also cause it to become unstable
     
  5. larryiam

    larryiam TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 476

    Ok well thanks guys! I have DDR2 800MHz. Well i have 1GB now and i was wondering i i get another stick same brand same kind and everything but 2GBs Will it run in dual channel? or is there even a speed increase with dual channel? Oh and my new mobo give correct ram voltages. :) Hooray!
     
  6. gbhall

    gbhall TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,425   +77

    Same brand, same kind can be important....Vista is the worst for being picky about hardware.
     
  7. kachi

    kachi TS Rookie

    i dont like vista XP is much better
     
  8. Obi-Wan Jerkobi

    Obi-Wan Jerkobi TS Maniac Posts: 502

    There will be a small speed increase using 2x1GB in dual-channel as opposed to in single channel, but nothing too noticeable to affect vista's performance as much as you'd think. Most motherboards today support dual-channel so check out your motherboard manual to see. And they don't have to be the same brand to run properly, they just have to be the right speed (DDR2-800) and the right voltage (1.8v in your case). MOst good DDR2-800 dimms will run at 1.8v.
     
  9. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 10,714   +397

    I concur with most everyone else in the thread.

    If you don't have Vista now, and get it. Don't freak out after a few boots when you open task manager and literally see your free ram disappearing. Its supposed to do that.
     
  10. Obi-Wan Jerkobi

    Obi-Wan Jerkobi TS Maniac Posts: 502

    Isn't Vista supposed to keep some RAM in partial use (Hence the missing 512 or so MB of RAM in task manager) so that it can be accessed faster when needed? It's like some sort of sleep mode for the ram so it doesn't go completely idle for fast data access right?
     
  11. HaLo2FrEeEk

    HaLo2FrEeEk TS Enthusiast Posts: 164

  12. ¼ of a hotdog

    ¼ of a hotdog TS Enthusiast Posts: 188

    if thats true than these look good and they are cheap but i cant find anything below 1.8 volts

    this is cheap but need 1.8v
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134216

    this one looks good but its got 6$ shipping and i don't know the voltage
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820161675

    here is ddr2 800 and these look nice

    this has free shipping and a mail in rebate rebate and good reviews
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146117

    i have 3 sticks of this in my computer and it works great their is also a 2 pack of them but its costs 6$ to ship so you may want to ignore it
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820161198


    this one looks ok and its pretty cheap but than its got the whole 6$ shipping thing http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134634

    but you may want to look around some more to check id there is some sorta crazy deal some ware.
     
  13. larryiam

    larryiam TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 476

    Ok well good. I got a gig of wintec and it works fine! So i will get the 2Gigs next time and vista. But first i got to get some more money then a new hdd mine is about shot....reallocated sectors.....can i run integrated graphic with vista or do i need a vid card?
    If so i need
    1. new hdd
    2. vid card
    3.ram
    4. finally vista
    So home premium work be best to get?
    Thanks guys!
     
  14. nickc

    nickc TechSpot Paladin Posts: 923   +11

    larryiam, if u are going to use the same MOB be sure u can get the drivers for Vista. and home premium will be fine.
     
  15. HaLo2FrEeEk

    HaLo2FrEeEk TS Enthusiast Posts: 164

    Home prem. will work, but if you want the full experience, get Ultimate, it can't be beat.
     
  16. larryiam

    larryiam TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 476

    Yea my mobo is vista certified. So will i need to get a graphics card to run vista or will the integrated cut it?
     
  17. Obi-Wan Jerkobi

    Obi-Wan Jerkobi TS Maniac Posts: 502

    With enough ram the integrated should be fine. So yeah, upgrade the RAM to 2GB and you will be fine for what you do in vista. Even the integrated GMA X3100, it's the video chipset they use on most laptops from Dell, etc.
     
  18. larryiam

    larryiam TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 476

    Ok sweet! Yea i'm getting 3Gigs after i get a hdd. So thanks!
     
  19. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 10,714   +397

    I think you are thinking of Superfetch.
     
  20. Animex201

    Animex201 TS Rookie

    Do yourself a favor and stick to xp. My old man installed Vistal Ultimate 64 fore the sole purpose of upping his 3.5gigs. Since then he hasnt been able to boot with more then 1 stick of 2gb ram in at once and is now stuck with 1.5 gb less of ram. It's a week later and I am still trying to figure out how to get it to boot with more ram.
     
  21. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 10,714   +397

    Thats a motherboard (or RAM) issue, not Vista.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...