Problem with MS-DOS

By Clifford
Mar 5, 2006
  1. I have a computer running Windows 98 But Windows will not load because MS-DOS asks for a certain floppy disk to be inserted in the A drive.
    I have the disk and the programwill run okay but when I end the program Windows will not load.
    Can anyone help me with this?

    Thanks Clifford
  2. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 6,002   +15

    your boot sector is either corrupted or you have an autorun or batch program that is looking for a DOS based program upon bootup.
  3. Clifford

    Clifford TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thank you for replying. I surmised that was the problem.
    Now how can I fix it? :confused:
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add your comment to this article

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...