Salesforce says companies that sell semi-automatic weapons can't use its software
[…] Full disclosure: I'm an American and I own two handguns, so I'm not opposed in principle to private citizens owning firearms. I just don't think Bubba down the street needs what I rocked in Kandahar for "home defense," and think the "shall not be infringed" crowd needs to re-read the "well-regulated" passage as it refers to the militia.

First, according to US Federal law, the militia is every able bodied male in the United States. See 10 U.S. Code § 246. Militia: composition and classes: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States..."

Read the Constitution Center's interpretation of what "Well regulated militia" means:
""Well-regulated in the 18th century tended to be something like well-organized, well-armed, well-disciplined," says Rakove.