Salesforce says companies that sell semi-automatic weapons can't use its software
[…] I recognize and respect the importance of the second amendment and its broad intention of preserving the right to firearms for multiple reasons. The American Founding Fathers encouraged the people to be armed so they can form into militias (eg. well organized able bodied Americans) to be able to resist both a foreign invasion as well as a despotic tyrant who has taken over the American government.
 
Last edited:
First, according to US Federal law, the militia is every able bodied male in the United States. See 10 U.S. Code § 246. Militia: composition and classes: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States..."

Read the Constitution Center's interpretation of what "Well regulated militia" means:
""Well-regulated in the 18th century tended to be something like well-organized, well-armed, well-disciplined," says Rakove.