Salesforce says companies that sell semi-automatic weapons can't use its software
[…] I'd actually support something closer to the German model, where gun owners must join registered, reputable shooting clubs for practice, safety evaluation, and continuing education.
And ain't nobody in the Army using the M4 on burst-fire or full-auto (marksmanship degrades too rapidly), so while technically different, in real world use that distinction is meaningless.
Cheers.
 
First, according to US Federal law, the militia is every able bodied male in the United States. See 10 U.S. Code § 246. Militia: composition and classes: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States..."
So, what you're saying is, it's against the law for a woman to own a gun outside of the armed forces? Or any man over the age of 45 (which I imagine is most veterans in the US).

Getting back to this article, Salesforce is a private company.