TechSpot

Another Win64/patched.a infected services.exe file

Solved
By Kazame
Nov 22, 2012
  1. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    I have triedthe fix in both normal and safe mode. It still freezes in both at..

    Processing 034 - HKLM BootExecute: (SBBD.exe/d\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Ad-Aware Antivirus
  2. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,697   +254

    Remove both O34 lines from my script and try again.
  3. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    Thanks that made the fix work.

    All processes killed
    ========== OTL ==========
    HKU\S-1-5-21-1950551576-3902221377-756231917-1000\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\\ProxyOverride| /E : value set successfully!
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0}\ not found.
    64bit-Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0}\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0}\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0}\ not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98} not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}\ not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\\{BA14329E-9550-4989-B3F2-9732E92D17CC} not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{BA14329E-9550-4989-B3F2-9732E92D17CC}\ not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\\{CD90BF73-20F6-44EF-993D-BB920303BD2E} not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{CD90BF73-20F6-44EF-993D-BB920303BD2E}\ not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98} not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}\ not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\\{BA14329E-9550-4989-B3F2-9732E92D17CC} not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{BA14329E-9550-4989-B3F2-9732E92D17CC}\ not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\\{CD90BF73-20F6-44EF-993D-BB920303BD2E} not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{CD90BF73-20F6-44EF-993D-BB920303BD2E}\ not found.
    64bit-Registry value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\\SBRegRebootCleaner not found.
    Registry value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\\BingDesktop not found.
    Registry value HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1950551576-3902221377-756231917-1000\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\\RESTART_STICKY_NOTES not found.
    Registry key HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1950551576-3902221377-756231917-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\clonewarsadventures.com\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1950551576-3902221377-756231917-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\freerealms.com\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1950551576-3902221377-756231917-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\soe.com\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1950551576-3902221377-756231917-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\sony.com\ not found.
    Starting removal of ActiveX control {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}\ not found.
    Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}\ not found.
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\rl852wj330mmqr47288lc35317u85ux808k2yc5m5cr101 moved successfully.
    C:\ProgramData\rl852wj330mmqr47288lc35317u85ux808k2yc5m5cr101 moved successfully.
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\447es08gl74e80562416klrekd2o771aph0pu16100d moved successfully.
    C:\ProgramData\447es08gl74e80562416klrekd2o771aph0pu16100d moved successfully.
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\213ms54md02a01808426vojooi4k641umf6gp23374q moved successfully.
    C:\ProgramData\213ms54md02a01808426vojooi4k641umf6gp23374q moved successfully.
    ADS C:\ProgramData\TEMP:0B4227B4 deleted successfully.
    ========== COMMANDS ==========
    HOSTS file reset successfully

    [EMPTYTEMP]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 67 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 56466 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: DefaultAppPool
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 67 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 56466 bytes

    User: Guest
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 67 bytes
    ->FireFox cache emptied: 54748188 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 57040 bytes

    User: MDMath
    ->Temp folder emptied: 126725430 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 12134274 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 409512 bytes
    ->FireFox cache emptied: 182466225 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 378571499 bytes
    ->Apple Safari cache emptied: 16384 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 2685 bytes

    User: Public
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes

    %systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 (64bit) .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    Windows Temp folder emptied: 30064 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 84726 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment folder emptied: 746 bytes
    RecycleBin emptied: 0 bytes

    Total Files Cleaned = 720.00 mb


    [EMPTYJAVA]

    User: All Users

    User: Default

    User: Default User

    User: DefaultAppPool

    User: Guest

    User: MDMath
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Java Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    [EMPTYFLASH]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: DefaultAppPool
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Guest
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: MDMath
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Flash Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    OTL by OldTimer - Version 3.2.69.0 log created on 11232012_111013

    Files\Folders moved on Reboot...
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\Temp\FXSAPIDebugLogFile.txt moved successfully.

    PendingFileRenameOperations files...

    Registry entries deleted on Reboot...
  4. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
    Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
    Internet Explorer 9
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
    Lavasoft Ad-Aware
    AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012
    Antivirus up to date! (On Access scanning disabled!)
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
    AVG PC TuneUp Language Pack (en-US)
    JavaFX 2.1.1
    Java(TM) 6 Update 27
    Java 7 Update 9
    Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287
    Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
    Mozilla Firefox 15.0.1 Firefox out of Date!
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.96
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
    AVG avgwdsvc.exe
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
  5. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    Farbar Service Scanner Version: 09-11-2012
    Ran by MDMath (administrator) on 23-11-2012 at 11:23:22
    Running from "C:\Users\MDMath\Desktop"
    Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 (X64)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ****************************************************************
    Internet Services:
    ============
    Connection Status:
    ==============
    Localhost is accessible.
    LAN connected.
    Google IP is accessible.
    Google.com is accessible.
    Yahoo IP is accessible.
    Yahoo.com is accessible.
    Windows Firewall:
    =============
    mpsdrv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    The start type of mpsdrv service is OK.
    The ImagePath of mpsdrv service is OK.
    MpsSvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open MpsSvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open MpsSvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open MpsSvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
    bfe Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open bfe registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open bfe registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open bfe registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Firewall Disabled Policy:
    ==================
    System Restore:
    ============
    System Restore Disabled Policy:
    ========================
    Action Center:
    ============
    wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Windows Update:
    ============
    wuauserv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wuauserv registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wuauserv registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wuauserv registry key. The service key does not exist.
    BITS Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open BITS registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open BITS registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open BITS registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
    ============================
    Windows Defender:
    ==============
    WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
    ==========================
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
    "DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1
    Other Services:
    ==============
    Checking Start type of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve start type of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ImagePath of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ServiceDll of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
    File Check:
    ========
    C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit
    **** End of log ****
  6. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    Still waiting on ESET. Sorry for the delay.
  7. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aaggdhgbdegcgfdhdbdgdjdgdegbgege\background.htmlWin32/BHO.OEI trojancleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aaggdhgbdegcgfdhdbdgdjdgdegbgege\ContentScript.jsWin32/BHO.OEI trojancleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Roaming\AVG\Rescue\PC Tuneup 2011\111022095300805.rscmultiple threatsdeleted - quarantined
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\iwp7p1zh.default\extensions\jcvwkqqtlx@jcvwkqqtlx.org.xpiJS/Redirector.NCA trojandeleted (after the next restart) - quarantined
  8. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,697   +254

    Update Adobe Reader

    You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
    After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
    Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

    Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
    It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
    Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

    ===========================

    We need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

    Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
    • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
    • Accept any prompts.
    • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

    =============================

    We have some registry keys missing affecting various Windows functions.

    Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

    Install the program then run it.

    Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

    [​IMG]



    Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

    [​IMG]


    Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

    [​IMG]


    Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

    [​IMG]


    Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

    [​IMG]

    Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

    Post new FSS log.
  9. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    I did all that you asked but I cannot loate the FSS log that you are asking for
  10. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,697   +254

    You ran Farbar Service Scanner before following my reply #25.
    Simply re-run it.
  11. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    Farbar Service Scanner Version: 09-11-2012
    Ran by MDMath (administrator) on 23-11-2012 at 18:07:07
    Running from "C:\Users\MDMath\Desktop"
    Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 (X64)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ****************************************************************

    Internet Services:
    ============

    Connection Status:
    ==============
    Localhost is accessible.
    LAN connected.
    Google IP is accessible.
    Google.com is accessible.
    Yahoo IP is accessible.
    Yahoo.com is accessible.


    Windows Firewall:
    =============

    Firewall Disabled Policy:
    ==================


    System Restore:
    ============

    System Restore Disabled Policy:
    ========================


    Action Center:
    ============

    Windows Update:
    ============

    Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
    ============================


    Windows Defender:
    ==============
    WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
    Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.


    Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
    ==========================
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
    "DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


    Other Services:
    ==============


    File Check:
    ========
    C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


    **** End of log ****
     
  12. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,697   +254

    Your computer is clean [​IMG]

    1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll create fresh, clean restore point, using following OTL script:

    Run OTL

    • Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following:

    Code:
    :OTL
    :Commands
    [purity]
    [emptytemp]
    [EMPTYFLASH]
    [emptyjava]
    [CLEARALLRESTOREPOINTS]
    [Reboot]
    • Then click the Run Fix button at the top
    • Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
    • Post resulting log.

    2. Now, we'll remove all tools, we used during our cleaning process

    Clean up with OTL:

    • Double-click OTL.exe to start the program.
    • Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
    • On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
    • Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.

    If you still have any tools or logs leftover on your computer you can go ahead and delete those off of your computer now.

    3. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

    4. If any trojans, rootkits or bootkits were listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

    5. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
    Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
    other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

    6. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

    7. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

    8. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

    9. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

    10. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
    The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

    11. (Windows XP only) Run defrag at your convenience.

    12. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

    13. Read:
    How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
    Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

    14. Please, let me know, how your computer is doing.
  13. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    All processes killed
    ========== OTL ==========
    ========== COMMANDS ==========

    [EMPTYTEMP]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: DefaultAppPool
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Guest
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->FireFox cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: MDMath
    ->Temp folder emptied: 23434047 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 17674053 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->FireFox cache emptied: 332684177 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 120986144 bytes
    ->Apple Safari cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 1446 bytes

    User: Public
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes

    %systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 (64bit) .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    Windows Temp folder emptied: 16644 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 33170 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment folder emptied: 0 bytes
    RecycleBin emptied: 5398168 bytes

    Total Files Cleaned = 477.00 mb


    [EMPTYFLASH]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: DefaultAppPool
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Guest
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: MDMath
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Flash Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    [EMPTYJAVA]

    User: All Users

    User: Default

    User: Default User

    User: DefaultAppPool

    User: Guest

    User: MDMath
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Java Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb

    Restore point Set: OTL Restore Point

    OTL by OldTimer - Version 3.2.69.0 log created on 11232012_182133

    Files\Folders moved on Reboot...
    C:\Users\MDMath\AppData\Local\Temp\FXSAPIDebugLogFile.txt moved successfully.

    PendingFileRenameOperations files...

    Registry entries deleted on Reboot...
  14. Kazame

    Kazame TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    It seems like everything is clean. Thank you for your assistance.
  15. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 46,697   +254

    Way to go!! [​IMG]
    Good luck and stay safe :)


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.