Bluescreens galore

By Annihilator
Apr 7, 2010
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    I just skimmed / haven't been through all the thread in detail yet so forgive if any of this redundant but have you also yet tried

    1. System Restore (especially if you have a restore point prior to dolphin emulator)
    2. i saw you mention Repair Install. That might also be a good next option to try

    Of course, back all your stuff up first.

    /* edit */
    Also, just to check.....See if Windows reports any problem devices
    • Make sure all your devices are connected and powered on
    • Click Start->Run, enter: msinfo32. Click the + sign next to Components to expand it
    • Click Problem Devices. Anything appear?
    • If yes, click on it, Ctrl-A to select all, Ctrl-C to copy it, Ctrl-V to paste into next post

    /* edit2 */
    Also.. i forget if this is a desktop? Just good maintenance (as Route44 also happened to just advise in another thread) open it up and carefully clean dust/dirt that might have accumulated
  2. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    It is a desktop, but not older than 4 weeks. I cleaned it already when I checked the ram.

    System restore didn't have a restore point. Thats what I tried first.

    There are also no Error devices listed at all.


    I'm making a backup right now and will then try repair installing Windows, I will post the result.

    Also yesterday, before I saw your reply I got this error while watching a video on Engadget:
    ^

    Edit:

    After a freeze in the repair install and trying again, I now finished the repair install of Windows 7, and will now check if the problems persist.
  3. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Okay guys, fabulous. The problems persist after the repair install. I don't know whats going on. After letting it sit here a little with just the browser open, it presented me this when I came back from lunch:
    Whats great too is that there is no minidump I could attach.


    Event viewer says:
    I would like to attach that file but it is 445 MB (!) big.


    I zipped it to 145 MB and currently uploading to my dropbox.

    Edit:

    Here is the link:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5958701/MEMORY.zip
  4. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    "Who needs a hobby when you have a PC?!" Uggh!

    I tried downloading the minidump but appears the zip file is corrupt. But we can just as well skip that one (as unfortunately you seem to have no shortage of generating crashes! :( )

    1. Have you also been monitoring h/w temps? (see if anything starts to run hot?)
    2. Which version of BIOS do you currently have running (i just saw they released 4 BIOS versions for your m/b within the last 2 months!)
    3. I'll defer to Route44 and others for h/w specific testing advice but here's some things that might help rule out software as part of the issue

    It seems like the problem now occurs without you even doing much on your system? Some things to try to see if the crashes keep happening or subside
    > I don't recall... Does it crash while you run in Safe Mode?
    > Also see How to troubleshoot a problem by performing a clean boot in Windows Vista or in Windows 7

    /* edit */
    I figure you must already have backups.. but don't know if you've also imaged the drive so you have current drive image clone available as backup as well. EASUS Disk Copy is a good freeware tool for that.
  5. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Yeah I have a disk image.

    Well heat is perfectly normal it seems. That one bluescreen I never had before, and google says that Microsoft wrote that it can happen on fresh installed systems and might never return and so far that was true, I didn't have a bluescreen since I reinstalled except that one. I will try some more things that always gave me a freeze or BS.

    I have the first revision of the BIOS running. And it never crashed in Safe Mode either.

    Right now I will do some more things that brought the system down to see if that one error actually was that one-time-thing Microsoft described.

    My temps are

    CPU - 30 ° C idle - 35 ° C under load
    GPU - 60 ° C idle - 70 ° C under load
    HDD - 30 ° C

    Thank you for downloading the file, sorry that it was corrupt, thats stupid.
  6. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    Power supply is another thing I would test. Do you have a multimeter or does someone else you know have one that can test it?
  7. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    No, neither of that.

    It is a Cooler Master Silent Pro Series - 600 Watt by the way. (bought new with the other parts)
    edit: oh for ****s sake! Her we go again! Bluescreened and then I couldn't even leave the bios splash screen until I unplugged my DVD drive that was making noises. The it randomly turned off my scren like it does when you aridle for.a few minutes, then when I booed it flashed hat undescore tha appears before it says "loading oprating files" withou doing anything.

    Sorry for the crappy typing, using my iPhone. Now it booted just to turn off screen and MOUSE and Then restart without any notice.

    Safe mode now does NOTHING. It doesn't even load the drivers. Says "loading windows files" at the top but that's it. And meanwhile th red led for the hdd doesn't flash but just glows constantly. What the furk is this? :(
  8. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    Reminds me of the other variable to control while trying to localize this problem: Unplug every device that's not required (e.g. external DVD drives, USB devices, etc.)

    /* edit */
    And now that i mention it, it reminds me that some of those bios updates note supporting fixes/changes for device changes (including. USB management). You might still try the clean boot testing but also might consider applying the first two updates. One just wants to be careful when applying BIOS updates:
    > Power is not interrupted (make sure all cords are firmly plugged and not where they might knocked out)
    > You're installing the right update for your BIOS (also, I usually install them in sequence)
  9. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Can I do anything wrong with it? Or just get the files, put them on a bootable stock and open them? I'll try that now.
    And well, even after pulling the DVD drive it didn't want to load the files for safe mode.
    I'll get on a laptop now and try what you suggested with the bios.
  10. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    After many years of updating BIOS i've never once had a problem....

    It's really a matter up not losing power during the BIOS update and some people have loaded updates NOT for their BIOS (which can sometimes screwup the BIOS). Also if they offer a method to load BIOS from bootable disk is better then loading BIOS while running Windows (so you also don't need worry about Windows BSOD in the middle of BIOS update load)
  11. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    I have to agree with LookinAround. A tried and true method of hardware testing is to uninstall everything on your PC except PSU, cpu, and RAM. Then power down and install one piece of hardware. If it boots and doesn't crash then shut-down and add another piece of hardware. Repeat as often as needed.

    Tedious? Yes. But it can really help narrow down where the issue may lie.

    As for BIOS, the one thing you want to avoid is a power failure.
     
  12. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Ok I will try that now. I also found an old 40 GB hdd, so I will try a clean install of Windows 7 on there to see if I have problems there too.
    That should really help to narrow down the issue shouldn't it?
  13. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    Possibly if the harddrive is your issue and/or the operating system is corrupted.
  14. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    Yea, i'd definitely do the F4 then F5 BIOS updates. Then a clean Win7 install on a different HD could also help (and in the long run probably easier/better trying the clean boot trial and error approach i suggested above)
  15. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Yeah I meant that it would help narrowing it down in a way that it shows that not the Windows install is the issue.

    I did the update to F4 and F5 now, everything went well. I will now reinstall the whole thing on that 40GB HDD.
  16. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    Sounds like a plan!

    Glad to hear the BIOS update went well. You might even try running current system with just the BIOS updates to see if they had an affect.
  17. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    I really hope this fixes it for you. I'm just wondering if the previos BIOS became corrupted some how.
  18. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Well I did it like LookingAround said and just tried the current system after the bios updates, and I've had no problems since then. Booting just fine, watching videos on various websites, even the emulator works and other games too. So far it looks really promising, I will use it through tomorrow and report back if everything is fine. :)
  19. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,366   +167

    Great news (but i'll keep my fingers crossed and wait to give the thumbs up till you report back again ;) )

    just as a side note as to my own experience/point-of-view when i consider installing BIOS updates...
    > I always look at the release notes when i see BIOS updates
    > But i read those notes "with a grain of salt"
    > Sometimes the notes actually say things like "Fixed a crash problem" but many times simple weasel words like "improved" such-such or provided "compatibility" really mean "we fixed crashes"

    Plus i get wary when i see multiple releases issued in a short period of time! (they usually "ain't" in that big a hurry to get new versions out there unless they really have to :)

    Keep us posted
  20. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Sadly, the good didn't last. Today, first a freeze while listening to music, I turned off manually. Restarting, and while loading programs after startup, it just reset. Then next boot it bluescreened.

    The window on startup said this:

    Then in the event viewer I found this:

    That memory.dmp is 337 MB big, I don't know if I should upload it, tell me if you wanna take a look at it.

    Yesterday while everything was working fine I used only one ram stick, this morning I put the other back in, and after a few hours of uptime this happened. I will now test the rest of the day without the ram stick I put back in, only with the one from yesterday. Google says 0x0000007f is usually a hardware problem, so lets see.
  21. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Ok that doesn't do anything. Opening iTunes gave me a BAD POOL HEADER bluescreen, and after I restarted it gave me a freeze before I could post the error code here.

    Sorry for double post, for some reason I can't edit.

    Back on the PC, event log says this:

    It also always complains in the event log about the dvd drive I pulled:
    I also read this http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms818860 in a forum post where it is also about a CD drive, I'll try and hook it up again.
  22. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,117   +23

    0x0000007F: UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP
    One of three types of problems occurred in kernel-mode: (1) Hardware failures. (2) Software problems. (3) A bound trap (i.e., a condition that the kernel is not allowed to have or intercept). Hardware failures are the most common cause (many dozen KB articles exist for this error referencing specific hardware failures) and, of these, memory hardware failures are the most common.

    Just a thought but I am wondering if your motherboard might be bad. However, memory once again raises it's head as a possibility.
  23. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    All errors that I had before are gone after the bios updates, all those bluescreens happening with videos and games, its just that 2 new came.

    I got rid of the driver error by connecting the dvd drive, now running fine with only one ram stick. I'm gonna pop in the other one now to see if it is the ram or if it got fixed with the dvd drive and bios update.

    Edit

    i had no startup errors in the event viewer after I connected he dive again. Howeve when plaing a game now and listening to iTunes it just rse he compute again, refusing to show a picure until I disconnected the drive. What the hell.

    edit2: Having the one ram out again, and the dvd drive disconnected it works so far. No crash so far, with playing a game and listening to music at the same time it was prone to crash before, right now it works. I'll continue this and see if it works, then I will make another ram test with the other stick tonight (in case nothing happens) and then see if the dvd drive causes this or if that one ram stick is bad.
  24. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    Hi Annihilator,

    I noticed that the build of Windows that you are using is previous to the final rtm. The final is 7600.16385.amd64fre.win7_rtm.090713-1255. You are using 7600.16384.amd64fre.win7_rtm.090710-1945. This may account for the problems that you are having.

    Reference this article: (ww.mydigitallife.info/2009/07/19/windows-7-rtm-final-gold-signs-off-as-7600-16385-6-1-7600-16385-090713-1255/

    Take a look at the analysis of the dump below. It is showing image corruption.

    Code:
    Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.11.0001.404 AMD64
    Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    
    
    Loading Dump File [C:\Users\Webscaper\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DI00.899\040710-16036-01.dmp]
    Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available
    
    Symbol search path is: 
    Executable search path is: 
    Unable to load image 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    Windows 7 Kernel Version 7600 MP (4 procs) Free x64
    Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
    Built by: 7600.16384.amd64fre.win7_rtm.090710-1945
    Machine Name:
    Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02c62000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`02e9fe50
    Debug session time: Wed Apr  7 15:11:04.259 2010 (GMT-4)
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:01:16.945
    Unable to load image 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    Loading Kernel Symbols
    .................................................Unable to load image Unknown_Module_00000000`00000000, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for Unknown_Module_00000000`00000000
    Unable to add module at 00000000`00000000
    
    Loading User Symbols
    Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    Loading unloaded module list
    .Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    .Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    ...Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    .....Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    .Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
  25. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    What dump is that? From one of those that I posted?

    I downloaded that image from Microsoft and burned it a while ago, also it worked fine until now. Question here is: How could I make sure that it is not corrupt when I would reinstall it?

    And thank you very much for your reply!
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.