Bluescreens galore

By Annihilator
Apr 7, 2010
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    Your last dump file that you attached is a build that was leaked by Microsoft on July 10,2009 (ww.mydigitallife.info/2009/07/14/7600-16384-may-not-be-the-final-windows-7-rtm-build-version/). The timestamp is in the build number 090710-1945 (July 10,2009 at 19:45).

    If you downloaded it from Technet then I would go back and get the 16385 build.

    I can not post links so I had to leave one of the w's off the link, if you are having trouble with it.

    I underlined the date of your dump in the code box. It was the last one you attached.



    Code:
    Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.11.0001.404 AMD64
    Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    
    
    Loading Dump File [C:\Users\Webscaper\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DI00.446\[U]040710-16036-01.dmp[/U]]
    Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available
    
    Symbol search path is: 
    Executable search path is: 
    Unable to load image 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    Windows 7 Kernel Version 7600 MP (4 procs) Free x64
    Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
    Built by: 7600.16384.amd64fre.win7_rtm.090710-1945
    Machine Name:
    Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02c62000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`02e9fe50
    Debug session time: Wed Apr  7 15:11:04.259 2010 (GMT-4)
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:01:16.945
    Unable to load image 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for 赈儕ﻻ䣿躋ø
    Loading Kernel Symbols
    .................................................Unable to load image Unknown_Module_00000000`00000000, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for Unknown_Module_00000000`00000000
    Unable to add module at 00000000`00000000
    
    Loading User Symbols
    Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    Loading unloaded module list
    .Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    .Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    ...Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    .....Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    .Missing image name, possible paged-out or corrupt data.
    
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 1E, {0, 0, 0, 0}
    
    ***** Kernel symbols are WRONG. Please fix symbols to do analysis.
    
    *************************************************************************
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
    ***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
    ***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
    ***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
    ***    work.                                                          ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    *************************************************************************
    *************************************************************************
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
    ***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
    ***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
    ***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
    ***    work.                                                          ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    *************************************************************************
    *************************************************************************
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
    ***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
    ***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
    ***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
    ***    work.                                                          ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    ***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
    ***                                                                   ***
    *************************************************************************
    Probably caused by : ?????_ ( nt+7fa3a )
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------
    
    
  2. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Alright.

    You mentioned it might be corrupted, the question is how can I make sure the next file I get will be fine?
    I do own the legit key for this product, so it is not some crack or something messing things up. Is there something to verify before I burn or install the image?
  3. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    If it is an iso image you can use the windows 7 verifier from here: lifehacker.com/5308563/windows-7-iso-verifier-ensures-your-downloads-are-legit
  4. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Right now I have the following problem:
    If I run stuff with only one ram stick everything works fine. If I put in both, it gives me a bluescreen almost instantly when starting a game (this time it was that directx error from earlier)

    I now put in the other one, in the believe that it is the one that is damaged, but it works with this one too (so far, gotta see if it crashes when doing other stuff).
    So what does that mean if both of them would work but only individually and not at the same time?

    I mean I hope its either a software problem (corrupted image as webscaper said) or just the RAM. :(


    This is the message I got from the bluescreen when using both ram modules:
    Edit:

    Ok I just verified this. Everytime I boot with 2 ramsticks now I get bluescreens about DirectX or whatnot.
    This time I got this:

    It runs without problems for a while but when I start left4dead 2 for example, it crashes before even going ingame.

    Everything works fine if I use only 1 stick, doesn't matter what bank or what stick. I also tried to up the voltage on the stick but it doesn't do anything.
  5. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,109   +21

    Please excuse me Annihilator if you've already answered this but did you contact either or both Gigabyte or your RAM manufacturer and see what their tech support says especially since memory always seems to come into play?

    I would start with Gigabyte.
  6. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    I did contact them, their first reply was to make a memtest, now I wrote them exactly what I wrote in the last post. I kinda doubt that they'll reply with something useful, I didn't make the best experience with this kind of computer support. :/
  7. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,280   +152

    Quite an interesting find! And Route44's is excellent advice

    And as a quick aside @webscaper: Whether it proves part of the problem or not.. Sharp eye/good catch! :)

    Also, i'll mention it now just so I don't forget (we can address the issue anytime)... Make sure you can create System Restore points as was a bit surprising none were found when you checked early in the thread

    Last, sounds like maybe you had multiple problems and perhaps BIOS was just one of them. In any case, as to current situation: tho i'm not sure how this might fit into the memory issues you found and you're checking into now... Since you mention DirectX and once said no crashes in safe mode.. might also be interesting to try running with Windows default video driver to see if your video driver is also a part in the puzzle (You might uninstall yours and reboot. You can try "Disabling" but don't remember if a driver Disable is remembered across bootups)

    /* edit */
    In addition to contacting support, i forget.... did you look up your specific sticks to see if they're specifically listed as qualified vendor and stick types for per your m/b memory spec list?
  8. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Yes the support said they are fine for this board.

    Yes I can create system restore points and can also restore to them. I'm sure the bios was a problem that seems solved now, and this seems to be another.

    I uninstalled and updated video drivers and directx several times, and also after the repair installation, I just used the windows default drivers, didn't change anything. I also used driver sweeper to get rid of them, used it in safe mode, reinstalled and uninstalled, updated in safe mode to make sure.
    Also, how I said, no directx errors (or any other errors for that matter) when using only one of the sticks.
  9. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,280   +152

    But.. (just checking) did you test with Windows default driver AFTER you updated BIOS or just before?

    /* edit */
    In any case, was just a thought...
  10. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Yes, tried it again after the BIOS update, also with updated drivers right after that. :) Thanks for asking though, I tend to forget stuff so double checking is good.
  11. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,280   +152

    btw.. as another aside...

    Maybe you'll find it funny (apologies if not)... Hello Kitty was recently poked fun at on the Colbert Report

    /* EDIT */
    Ooops.. I posted in the wrong thread!! But i'll leave it anyway as i thought it was a funny clip :D
  12. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    While not helpful, thanks for the video, ha. :)

    Well I don't know what else to do. I can't test with different ram and I have googled it, there were other people who couldn't use 2 ram sticks at the same time (memtest didnt show errors there either) and it seemed to be a driver problem for some.
    But I already did a repair install for windows. :(

    If the image is really corrupt like webscaper said, could that be the cause for it? Even though it worked fine for 2 months before?

    I pretty much don't know what else to do now. :(
  13. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,280   +152

    I'm sure i speak for all to say we all know and feel your pain... And btw, i'll note and commend you for being one very good and thorough tester!

    As to other possible things to consider (listed in no special order)

    1. BIOS update F6
    Release note only mentioned new device support (which didn't seem to apply) but when all else fails i'd install it as well just to be sure if it should include anything relevant

    2. Clean boot testing
    Follow steps per earlier link to try booting with all unnecessary startups and services turned off then selectively turning them on to see if problem can also be localized to a startup or service.

    3. Fresh install on new HD
    Not sure if you tried that yet. Use a new Windows image if you can get one otherwise just reinstall what you have

    4. Memory testing
    Check a few different local computer store return policies so you might be able to try testing with different brand qualified vendor memory sticks. If it helps giving you a better return policy, tell em you'll buy what works and offer (if u want to) to even bring your computer to do initial testing w/ a few different sticks on site

    5. Alternate OS
    You might try booting into Ubuntu or Knoppix and try playing music, video, stuff that are included on one of their bootable and self-contained Live CDs. If it still fails, you at least know Windows and Windows based drivers and software aren't part of this equation

    6. Give Gigabyte lots of grief
    If still under warranty, maybe they'll even send you a replacement board to try /* edit */ And, of course, if you aren't get any good answers or getting no-where... as to speak to a supervisor. (are you limited to only email support?)

    /* edit */
    Re: BIOS.. I'd also keep an eye on the Gigabyte site over the next several weeks as given history till now.. wouldn't be surprised if new updates aren't forthcoming
     
  14. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    I didn't see that they put up F6 of the BIOS.

    As for the clean install, that is what I wanna do tonight, already backed up my HDD, and will format it and reinstall.
    As for the buying of different ram and bringing my computer somewhere etc that is not possible, I live in a small city and I have no car, the PC is quite big and heavy (Thermaltake Armor+ case) so I am basically limited to online stuff.

    Well, the Linux idea is quite a good one, something I will try out for sure, although I think it might not be that accurate, since the PC crashes when doing heavy duty most of the time (games bring it down in <1 minute). I will try it none the less and try watching video on the internet (if that works, Flash, don't know if it works on Live CDs).

    I can watch full HD .mkvs with the 2 Ram sticks though, but it crashes in a second when you try to load up games. I am still under warranty, the board isn't older than 2 months (same for the rest of the PC)

    Edit: What, there is no F6. http://www.gigabyte.de/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=4800
  15. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,280   +152

    Interesting! I see from your link that you've been looking at Gigabyte's German site. I've been looking at their US site here. F6 was just released April 7!

    Are you in Germany? Now i'm guessing you must at least be somewhere in Europe? :)

    /* edit */
    And OH! i just looked again at the release notes and <light bulb in my brain turning on> I now realize F6 is not an update to support new hardware but is, in fact, another update for the same hardware as included in F4!!! So, yea! Most definitely install it.

    (ironically, i happened to list the updates in a post a couple days back in the code box but there was no reason for you to have noticed it then. I'm glad we caught the different Gigabyte sites and the importance of F6 now! Hope it might help!
  16. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Yes I'm from Germany. :)

    So yeah, I did a clean install, formatted the drive and made an entirely new installation. Everything worked fine! With 4GB, playing Left 4 Dead 2 for an hour, no problem (it used to crash in under a minute). Same with music and internet videos, no problem what so ever. I then went to bed. When I woke up I tried it again. I thought I should install Microsoft Security Essentials. But heres the joke: Once it completed, and automatically started a system scan, it restarted! Didn't show me a bluescreen though, maybe because I hadn't enabled the "Don't automatically restart" thing yet, I don't know. It refused to boot up until I took one ram stick out, then it started. In the Event Manager there is only this:

    Warning:
    Error:
    Critical:
    Thats all. I didn't install any driver yet, or DirectX, nothing,


    I also found this on a google search:
    I will now uninstall it, since I had it on my previous installation too.

    Edit:

    Well ok, that doesn't do anything. I still can't start at all with 2 Rams in, but with one, doesn't matter which one, it works. But it worked fine yesterday! Argh!
  17. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    Microsoft will not continue to support your version of Windows 7. Your version of the kernel is different than the rtm version that Microsoft signed off on on July 13, 2009.

    You will have an ongoing problem with Windows Updates since the image of the kernel that you are using is not supported.
  18. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    But it worked fine all the time before. :( I'll try to get a new version, but still, I don't see how this could be caused by it, seeing it already gives me problems before starting.
    But yes, I already asked around for it and will do that.

    I have my Vista DVD here, wonder if I should try this, but as I said, can that really have something to do with this?

    Edit:
    It doesn't boot at all with 2 ram sticks now. Screen just stays black, don't even see the bios splash picture. Doesn't matter what bank

    Edit 2:
    It does however, still boot with 1 stick, no matter which one, no matter which bank. Also I made a system restore, and updated the bios, still same situation. Doesn't load with 2 sticks in.
  19. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

  20. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    Go to this site to validate your OS : ww.microsoft.com/genuine/validate/ValidateNow.aspx

    If it fails you are in a dead end situation.

    Definitely go back and try your Vista installation.
  21. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    The check doesn't fail, it says my version validated successfully. I would rather have the system to be borked than the ram, but I would rather have the ram dead than the mainboard, because I just put this together, and ripping everything apart again is... urgh so exhausting, haha.

    Anyway, the vista installation it is then? Even though this version worked fine for months and gives problems without even loading up the OS?
    Its an honest question, not rethorical, I'm just wondering. :)
  22. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    Instead of ripping your machine apart, why not go back to Vista which I assume you were not having problems with. If it runs stable for a while then you know there is nothing wrong with your machine.
  23. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    I didn't run Vista on this machine yet, I had it on my old one. I didn't have problems with Windows 7 (this version) on my old and this one either. I'm just wondering how it could influence stuff that happens before I boot.

    I don't know where to get the newest built from though, to download it you have to have a certified msdn account as far as I know. Can't I download it from Microsoft by providing my key? (Probably not)
  24. webscaper

    webscaper Newcomer, in training Posts: 51

    There is an area in the bios called software licensing table that Microsoft checks at boot time to determine whether the os is legitimate. So they are actively involved in the boot process.

    Also Windows Update service checks the status of your operating system for updates
    on an ongoing basis.

    From looking at dumps the only build I know of that Microsoft supports is:

    Code:
    Windows 7 Kernel Version 7600 MP (8 procs) Free x64
    Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
    [U]Built by: 7600.16385.amd64fre.win7_rtm.090713-1255[/U]
    Machine Name:
    Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02c63000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`02ea0e50
  25. Annihilator

    Annihilator Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 92

    Alright I will install Vista now. Will report back after that.

    Edit: after the installation, when you set your username and such, it went "checking the performance of the computer "
    and that got me this bluescreen after a few seconds "Stop: 0x0000000A (0x0000001F,0x00000000,0x818b83a9)"

    I used only one of the sticks during the installation, I'm now trying to boot with the other one)


    Edit 2: Ok. What is this. Now after that bluescreen I retarted and the installation completed. Now the pc starts fine with both ram sticks (just like yesterday night, after the clean install of windows 7. But then today it crashed and refused to start, didn't even show the bios splash picture. ) Well now it does start again.

    Edit3: ok nevermind. After I went to get something to drink I came back to the pc just showing the bios splash picture, so it obviously bluescreened again. I now officially doubt that this is a driver problem.

    Oh and now it also refuses to show a picture at startup and just hangs again.

    It's the same all over again. Guess now the only thing I can do is to try and get the ram replaced and see if that solves anything. Or to buy a new kit and see if that one works.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.