TechSpot

Referenced Memory Error

By Biznich
Nov 15, 2003
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheGreatAnt

    TheGreatAnt TS Rookie

    I didn't use just memtest, used several. Clear on all counts, including the extensive tests that are done. It is very unlikely that it is bad memory as a result.

    This looks like it could be a XP to DirectX compatability issue. I've activated Dr. Watson, next time it crashes I'll make sure to check that out. After that, I'll try pulling sticks and perhaps adjust my latency levels up. Also might try raising my DRAM voltage.
  2. MJL54

    MJL54 TS Rookie

    I've been trying to upload my log but I keep getting a message that the document has no data it it. Help? I'll try again to day but after that... I tried copying/pasting, that didn't work either.
    MJL54
    :knock:
  3. TheGreatAnt

    TheGreatAnt TS Rookie

    I've now had the error twice, and I have no log generated for/from Dr. Watson. Does it only take info down in the case of a full crash? As I keep looking all over the internet for this, it seems to affect mostly newer games directly after either installing XP SP2 or upgrading DirectX to 9.0c OR upgrading various device drivers.

    At this point, I can't wait for the next directx model to come out, or something else to happen in relation to this problem. I'm still experiencing the problem and will remove a stick of memory to see if that helps.
  4. sarellan

    sarellan TS Rookie

    The instruction at "0x0572e115" referenced memory at "0x000000401". The memory could not be "written".

    Click on OK to terminate the program
    Click on CANCEL to debug the program

    I experienced this same type of error at work today on a user's machine - it also started with Juno. Then it started happening to Internet Explorer. We uninstalled both of the Juno apps she had listed under Add/Remove programs and it resolved the problem.
  5. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Your Winodws may be infected by virus or faulty ram. Attach the following files at any webspace. I will study your log and dumps.
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson\drwtsn32.log
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson\user.dmp
  6. billls

    billls TS Rookie

    Hate to respond to an old thread but I've had this error recently and Googled it. I think I've found the solution through "lack of" example. I've seen postings/replies of people that have reinstalled Windows; replaced memory; had the problem in many machines; and in multiple browsers as well. All of them, thankfully saved me some time by saying that none of the above solutions worked. I have found the following link, however,

    http://www.java.com/en/download/help/ikernel.xml

    Seems Java has owned up to it being their fault. Makes sense to me as:

    Overlaying a Windows install wouldn't affect faulty Java
    Replacing memory wouldn't affect faulty Java.
    Maybe I'm wrong but I beleive multiple browsers use Java so it seems possible to get the error using different browsers.

    I'm going to see if this helps; hope it helps someone else!
  7. Teranova

    Teranova TS Rookie

    i get the same error message, but only when playing games. It happens with all games. I have no idea what might be causing the problems. Any advice on where to start?
  8. Teranova

    Teranova TS Rookie

    okay i have totally solved my problem. I followed somebodies link to the steam forum which gave a variety of solutions. It turned out that one of my sticks of RAM was faulty, even though it passed various memory tests with flying colours. I have now removed that stick and my computer runs happily whilst playing games for hours. I've had this problem since i had the computer, which is about a year and a half. The guys in the shop sold me dodgy RAM. Annoyed this could have been sorted earlier, but so happy my gaming career can continue. HUZZAH!!! :approve:
  9. sherlock84

    sherlock84 TS Rookie

    referenced memory could not be read

    I have read through this long thread and found this site to be the most informative concerning this frustrating problem.
    I get this error message:
    only when opening a specific app on a specific computer.
    But now the problem has cropped up on another computer. This app runs fine on all the other computers.
    We have all the same hardware. But after reading the posts, I have checked the video adapter drivers. When comparing computers that I do not get the error message on with the one that does, the Intel onboard video drivers are the same version.. But that version is different from other computers in our system that do not have this app on it.. ie they are older drivers.
    This is a special program that users need to use and this has been a plaguing problem. I have changed hard drives, memory and given both users 'new' (different) computers with a new image and new install of the app. It worked fine in my lab.
    Then the users would call after the first time they used the app to say that they could not open it and their data is inaccessable.

    I will try activating Dr Watson. But unfortunately users will not be back until the end of August. I was hoping to have this problem resolved for their return.
    I would appreciate it if cpc2004 would read this and make suggestions.
  10. hrowder

    hrowder TS Rookie

    For me the error comes when trying to access my home network. I thought it would be hardware, but I changed the card and got the same error. It reads: the instruction at 0x5ad8f6b9 referenced memory at 0x202c5004 the memory could not be read

    I previously ran a memory check using some downloaded software... the long version... and it found no errors. Still, I removed, cleaned, then reinserted the memory sticks being sure to reverse the slots I put them in. Strangely, I can access the internet but not my other computers through this one.

    Does anyone have a clue for me???
  11. DeviousOverdose

    DeviousOverdose TS Rookie

    Any further thought

    The only time i ever had this issue I was getting Virtual Memory Low warning before hand. The computers I work with require specific logins. Im just curious if there is anyone out there might be able to continue this line of though and maybe it will come up with a solution thats helps all. If there is a holygrail in this case.


    What if the memory reference had to do with the virtual memory file on the disk and windows inability to distinguish the difference between and administrative user and an owner.

    I've had this problem for quite some time on my work computer along with another problem with "sharing violation" errors.

    Ok my thoughts: Everytime you exit out of a program Windows writes all of your latest information into the virtual memory file. If for some unknown reason windows decided that you should no longer have full access to this file, then when the OS tries to read from it, it would be denied. Seeing as the OS thinks this file is memory, not a disk file, you get a reference error rather than a sharing violation error.

    The above explanation would account for the seeming random memory range and the fact that it happens to multiple applications.

    Now what I haven't figured out is how to fix it.

    Suffice it to say, it is not specific to WinXP because I'm on a Win2K system, both of which have documented sharing and access problems.
     
  12. sturgel

    sturgel TS Rookie

    Just a Thought - JAVA Update?

    Could this be a JAVA update causing this problem? Anybody check this option out? I'm having the same problem with the "memory cannot be read" error with various programs. I wonder if a recent JAVA update did this?

    Maybe worth checking out.
  13. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    It may be related to virus, faulty RAM, faulty M/B and software error. Run HijackThis and make sure that your windows does not infected with virus. It is great if you can attach the DrWatson log here.
  14. sturgel

    sturgel TS Rookie

    memory can not be read error TOO COMMON!

    I like others don't think it is an hardware problem. What I do think is that its a software problem and the software is a common software or Windows XP service pack 2 update itself. If you search Microsoft KB you will find numerous KB articles on the "memory can not be read" error from numerous programs!

    My feeling is that a recent update be it Java, Windows, or some other common software causes this error. Another cause could be the DREADED/HATED/DISPISED/RESERVE A PLACE IN HELL FOR THESE PEOPLE spyware. Personally, I've never felt so much hatred for another person("fellow programmer") then I have dealing with the spyware. Almost any punishment is justifyable IMHO. And that scares me.

    I've don't alot of reading on this on the net and there are ALOT of people having this problem. Which leads me to beleive that its a huge yet unidentified problem that Microsoft is not yet aware of.
  15. hrowder

    hrowder TS Rookie

    Hi Devious...

    Strangely, I did get some virtual memory shortage errors a few days before this occured. I then opened up abbout 4 gig more on another drive for virtual memory. I have not had as many of these errors lately, so I'll see how it goes. I also updated my video drivers just in case the other day (ATI Catalyst) on the recommendation of yet another user. Hopefully we will be able to zero in on this type of error soon. Microsoft seems unconcerned... or at least wants to charge a lot of money to try to fix this.
  16. Placeholder

    Placeholder TS Rookie Posts: 21

    Try taking out all but one stick and moving that around between the slots if it doesn't work in the first one. I thought my issue was definately software but it turns out it was memory, and it passed all the memory tests with flying colors. I started with a matched set of 256Mb and found that the problem would go away only if I had 1 stick in 1 slot. So I bought a 512M stick of manufacturer recm'd brand and put that in slot 1 along with the old 256 that worked by itself in slot two. Error came back! Moved 256 to slot 3, same problem. Took out 256 and ran the 512 by itself, works fine! Doesn't play well with others!

    On my machine, I could tell I would be getting the ref mem error soon when I would immediately open IE after moving the memory around and rebooting, I'd get the old "IE has caused errors and will be shut down..."
    If I restarted it I would get that error again at a random time later and BSD's would follow in random situations. Thought for sure it was a driver but could never find anything, and clean reloading gave the same problem. Since moving to one stick, no problems... I'd recommend going to both your motherboard website and memory website and getting the specs and compatibilities. Some MB's don't like some brands of memory.

    Anybody know if there's a problem putting Dual Channel memory in a MB that doesn't support it?

    Good luck with the error, I know it sucks -
  17. 5kidd5

    5kidd5 TS Rookie

    I am having a similar problem as everyone else. My questions though is, if anyone knows what these two applications are UXTKGADM.EXE and SSKESNPN.EXE

    Upon starting my computer, one of these Application error messages comes up. When I click OK, or exit out of the error message, my computer restarts itself.

    Also, I am not sure if this in related, but RunOnce is visible in my task manager as an application, and I have not seen it in there before.

    Any suggestions, or should I just try everything that was already stated?

    Thanks for any help anyone can give.
  18. RomanMoroni

    RomanMoroni TS Rookie

    my problem

    I am trying to play Diablo II and my computer won't let me because of an error message that says:

    "The instruction at "0x00362c43" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "written". Click OK to terminate program."

    What can I do about this?
  19. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Your Winodws may be infected by virus or faulty ram. Attach the following files at any webspace. I will study your log and dumps.
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson\drwtsn32.log
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson\user.dmp
  20. sherlock84

    sherlock84 TS Rookie

    referenced memory error solved for me!!! YEAH

    I'm including my original post in this reply to try and keep things in order. I have done all of the things things suggested in this forum. Updated video drivers, changed RAM (even with no memory errors on testing), changed motherboards, changed HDD drives.. and still could not get the app to open. My referenced error messages occured on opening the app. then I found an entry in another forum about Publisher and getting error messages on opening. They suggested that you delete the printer and try reinstalling.
    I was at the end of things to try AND when I thought about the computers involved, they both used the same printer.
    So without doing anything else, I deleted the printer and then tried to open the app. AND to my surprise.... IT DID!!!
    SO I HAVE SOLVED THE REFERENCED MEMORY PROBLEM FOR ME.
    I haven't tried reinstalling the printers to the ocmputers that had the problems because I don't want to deal with the potential error messages EVER again.
    The printer was an HP deskjet 960c that was installed on a third computer and shared. The two computers with the referenced memory errors accessed this printer over the network.
    I hope this helps others. I appreciate all of the input from this forum.





    referenced memory could not be read

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I have read through this long thread and found this site to be the most informative concerning this frustrating problem.
    I get this error message:

    Quote:
    The instruction at "0x77805a10" referenced memory at "0x00225000". The memory could not be read. Click on Ok to terminate the program.

    only when opening a specific app on a specific computer.
    But now the problem has cropped up on another computer. This app runs fine on all the other computers.
    We have all the same hardware. But after reading the posts, I have checked the video adapter drivers. When comparing computers that I do not get the error message on with the one that does, the Intel onboard video drivers are the same version.. But that version is different from other computers in our system that do not have this app on it.. ie they are older drivers.
    This is a special program that users need to use and this has been a plaguing problem. I have changed hard drives, memory and given both users 'new' (different) computers with a new image and new install of the app. It worked fine in my lab.
    Then the users would call after the first time they used the app to say that they could not open it and their data is inaccessable.

    I will try activating Dr Watson. But unfortunately users will not be back until the end of August. I was hoping to have this problem resolved for their return.
    I would appreciate it if cpc2004 would read this and make suggestions.
  21. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Hi Sherlock,

    Thanks for sharing your experience with us.
  22. Fuzzlenutz

    Fuzzlenutz TS Rookie

    explorer.exe - Application Error

    I am running XP SP2 on an IBM ThinkPad T23 laptop with 1GB RAM. I was getting the "The instruction at "0x015c415b" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be written". when playing only a few .mpg files, mostly larger ones (over 600MB). I created a new administrator profile (user account), copied over my favorites and all other files from the old administrator profile to the new one, and then deleted the old administrator profile. It was a bit of a pain in the rear to re-create my profile to my liking, but it did get rid of the errors.

    My first post...
  23. Dunanyboy

    Dunanyboy TS Rookie

    More memory reference error

    I have this problem when I try to open Windows Explorer immediaely after rebooting. After saying Send or Don't Send the error message to Microsoft I click on My Computer again and Explorer loads sucessfully. This is reproducible on two machines. Since it is on two machines I figure it must be a software thing. I have virus, adware and spybot scanned with no avail. I run all kinds of hardware checks - nothing.

    So it is all very mysterious and I do not see any solutions in the sites I have visited. So if this bit of experience helps diagnose the problem, please help with you idea(s).
  24. user_chris

    user_chris TS Rookie

    Chris

    I really need someone's help. Whenever I open a .avi file on my computer, an error pops up.

    "The instruction at 0x027a415b" referenced memory at "0x00000000" The memory could not be written."

    This does not happen for any other file type, only .avi. If I right click on the file, EXPLORER crashes. The file can be opened, but EXPLORER will crash right after it is opened. I've had this computer for about 1 year, SP2, all critical updates. Ive never had any problems like this, since yesterday. It really is getting annoying. I have read all the replies in this thread, but nothing has worked. Can anyone help me?

    (UPDATE)
    I found the source of the problem, a universal codec pack i downloaded. Quoth the readme.exe "This program is provided 'AS IS', without the guarantee of any type. The whole risk with regard to the use of this program is taken by the user. The author doesn't become responsible for any direct or indirect, incidental or consequent damage, being from any flaw in the program."

    ...yeah. So i can get a cool codec pack but have to have my computer crash repeatedly because of it...nice.

    By the way, after I unistalled the codec pack, my Mozilla Firefox Browser ran in...plain text. no graphics, couldnt do anything on it. Has this ever happened to anyone? Ill try to reinstall it, but I find it a little strange.
  25. Dunanyboy

    Dunanyboy TS Rookie

    I reported earlier a problem of this type on two machines. From what I read there are many programs that can be installed and cause the problem. On one machine, I removed Dragon Naturally Speaking and the problem (I.e., the instruction message"). I tried it on the other machine and it did not work. So I am systematically going through the computer trying to track down the culprit program.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.