TechSpot

Referenced Memory Error

By Biznich
Nov 15, 2003
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Zip 5 to 6 minidumps and attach the zip file here. You can find the minidumps from the folder \windows\minidumps. I will study the minidumps and find out the root cause of the problem.
     
  2. nizrulesall

    nizrulesall TS Rookie

    minidumps

    here they are, all 4 dmp files... ty for ur help cpc
     

    Attached Files:

  3. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    It is the hardware error at your AMD processor

    BugCheck 9C, {4, 80545ff0, b2000000, 70f0f}
    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x9C_IA32_AuthenticAMD
    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 2
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: DRIVER_FAULT
    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from 806d38df to 804f8925
    SYMBOL_ON_RAW_STACK: 1
    STACK_TEXT:
    80545fc8 806d38df 0000009c 00000004 80545ff0 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
    805460f4 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandler+0xdd
     
  4. Rainz3

    Rainz3 TS Rookie

    Here ya go
     

    Attached Files:

  5. nizrulesall

    nizrulesall TS Rookie

    now what?

    so a hardware error w/ my cpu.... any ways to fix this or is it RMA time?
     
  6. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Hi Rainz23,

    Your minidumps were taken on 7th July 2004. I will not spend my time to study out-dated minidumps

    cpc2004
     
  7. Rainz3

    Rainz3 TS Rookie

    How can I get updated minidumps?
    I did not notice they were on july 7th
     
  8. TJay

    TJay TS Rookie

    Hi dec,
    Closing Matrox Powerdesk in Task Manager works for me, :grinthumb I was getting the error problem with Photoshop, Device Manger and a few other things, No Install Shield problems though, so I haven't bothered removing the .net framework.

    Does anyone know if Powerdesk needs to be running all the time anyway?

    One thing extra I have noticed is that the icon for Powerdesk in "Add or Remove Programs" seems to have a red circle with a line through it. Does this indicate a problem with the installation?

    I uninstalled the Matrox software and reinstalled with the latest drivers and power desk but the problem icon (and the memory problem) are still present.

    Any suggestions as to what's causing the problem and how to fix.

    Thanks
     
  9. TJay

    TJay TS Rookie

    Update on the "0x7c9105f8 ... memory cannot be read" problem: A cure!

    Having checked into things further, finally on the Matrox website, it seems there is an issue with the last two or more Matrox Powerdesk and/or drivers causing this particular problem.

    The solution for the moment seems to be to turn off the "Automatically save/restore window positions" Viola, error when closing Photoshop gone. Otherwise go and restore an older set of Matrox drivers (v1.07?). (I was also getting this same problem with Device Manager when closing and this too has now gone)

    Apparently the problem has been noted at Matrox and I guess the more people who register the problem, the quicker they'll find a solution.

    I tried the latest Parhelia BIOS update and the latest drivers but that did not cure the memory problem until I disabled the "save/restore window positions".

    By the way, if you see a red circle with a slash through it in the Matrox Powerdesk entry in "Add or Remove Programs" control panel, it doesn't mean there's a problem with the installation, it just means that it indicates that it is the uninstaller for the PowerDesk-HF.

    Hope that works for you all, let me know if anyone finds a better solution.
     
  10. Vramby

    Vramby TS Rookie

    For me removing the MS IIS software didn't solve the problem.
    So I tried the sfc /scannow instruction (I also read in the replies) and that pointed out that my computer was still looking for an old network server where the software used to be located.
    I changed this location in my registry to the new location and that did seem to solve the problem.

    I was suffering with this problem already for several months so I hope that this will help others to solve their problem.

    Greetings,
    Vramby
     
  11. Fusion

    Fusion TS Rookie

    I found out the computer i was using, had on-board graphics, which simply couldnt cope with HL2.
    I built a new pc and it works fine:

    AMD Barton Athlon XP 2600+
    1024mb Samsung DDR pc-3200 @ 333
    ASROCK k7upgrade-880
    160GB Maxtor HDD
    NVIDIA Geforce 5900XT

    Good luck everyone!
     
     
  12. caktus

    caktus TS Rookie

    Haddy folks

    Sounds like this memory read thing's becommin' a real bugger. Just got this new computer 2 wks ago pre-loaded w/xp home n' sp2. Was spoze to be OS free, but figured I'd try it.

    Was slooow, freezin'/lockin', butin', and havin' trouble reading memory (sometimes reading memory referenced by the same memory). Was litterally ready to thtough the damn thing out the window (an I'm a mild mannered feller).

    Few days ago disabled the MS Security Center an everything in it, the removed it and disabled third party browser extentions. replaced it all with NAV, ZA, S&D, AdAware, WinPatrol, and index.dat suite (automatic). Everythings now workin' fast, error free, fast, and fast (so far, hope it doesn't blow-up in my face now that I've run my mouth).

    Hope this helps someone out.
     
  13. Rainz3

    Rainz3 TS Rookie

    Alright I think I solved my problem. I uninstalled my graphics drivers and installed newer ones and what do ya know its worken perfectly fine now! :) :)
     
  14. caktus

    caktus TS Rookie

    Thanks for the tip Rainz3.

    Have a great day. :wave:
     
  15. clwprogrammer

    clwprogrammer TS Rookie

    When I try to install something onto my computer i get the following error numbers:
    0x747366f referenced memory at 0x5c2c3b7c
     
  16. clwprogrammer

    clwprogrammer TS Rookie

    When I try to install something onto my computer i get the following Error Message.
    The Instruction at "0x7473669f" referenced memory at "0x5c2c3b7c". The memory could not be "read".
     
  17. alironan

    alironan TS Rookie

    i do not hav n e MS IIS in installed but im facing the same exac problem you are facing...it usually happens after boot up for abt 10-15 mins...after that there is no poblem...and yes, apart from he explorer memory error, i also shows wen i right click on different programme files...i hav updated my comp from the wndows and my norton 2005 is also up to date...then als im faing this prob...mayb ill try out this solution of cleaning the sticks which i saw at another forum...ill post the result soon...bt if any ones there wit the solution, help wil b appreciated....im usin AMD and res of the stuff is workin fine...i think it started after i loaded SP2...i thnk so..m not sure...
    jus pray tha the memory stick cleanin works..............lol
     
  18. caktus

    caktus TS Rookie

    NAV Auto-Protect=XP memory leak?

    Got the Beta Hotfix for the memory leak identified in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;890196 ( available at http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&prid=8430&gprid=37012 ; use email support) but holding off on installing it as I may have unwittingly fixed it.

    I had been experiencing the memory leak identified in MSkb article 890196 at least twice a day.

    Noticed my NAV 2005 (OEM installed) Auto-Protect wasn't working and couldn't get it to work. Removed 2005 and replaced it with NAV 2002 and experienced the same problem as well as the memory leak.

    Removed NAV 2002 and replaced it with Free AVG 7. AVG's Auto-Protect works fine and I have not experienced the memory leak for five days now (but not holding my breath). Incidentally AVG found 2 viruses that NAV never found.

    Never had problems with NAV until I started using XP (Home Edition).

    Hope this help your situation. Good luck. ;)
     
  19. alironan

    alironan TS Rookie

    Hopefully this should solve the prob.....im also tryin to do the same.....how cud this f***** up microsoft release SP2 knowin it had so many probs..n then not releasin any solutions for it....they really suck man...

    It seems that this may be the reason:

    http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips555.html

    you can try by unistalling the Divx software. If the Divx software is
    the culprit then use an alternative Divx codec pack from here:
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/divxtotalpack/

    if this continues to happen then try this:
    http://techrepublic.com.com/5138-10589-5657162.html?tag=fdlead1

    lemme knw if it works wit ya... :hotbounce
     
  20. alironan

    alironan TS Rookie

    puke: Hopefully this should solve the prob.....im also tryin to do the same.....how cud this f***** up microsoft release SP2 knowin it had so many probs..n then not releasin any solutions for it....they really suck man...

    It seems that this may be the reason:

    http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips555.html

    you can try by unistalling the Divx software. If the Divx software is
    the culprit then use an alternative Divx codec pack from here:
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/divxtotalpack/

    if this continues to happen then try this:
    http://techrepublic.com.com/5138-10...tml?tag=fdlead1

    lemme knw if it works wit ya... :bounce:
     
  21. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Doctor Watson log has the detail

    Hi Jamietran,

    If you pursue the root cause of the problem. Attach the following files at any webspace. I will study your log and dumps.
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\user.dmp
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log

    cpc2004
     
  22. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Attach the Dr Watson log here

    Hi Wendy,

    Attach the following files at any webspace. I will study your log and dumps.
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\user.dmp
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log

    cpc2004
     
  23. helix1

    helix1 TS Rookie

    Another memory reference error (ccapp,juno)....

    Hi everyone,

    I stumbled on this site when I googled the term "memory cannot be read".

    I've read this message thread in the hopes of finding a solution for my problem.

    My machine is 3 weeks old, and is an HP pavilion a810n:

    Athlon 64 3300+ (made specifically for HP)
    Windows XP Home Ed, SP2. .NET framework
    Alternatively, 512 MB and 1 GB of RAM (2x512 mb pc3200)

    I've been getting the cursed 'Instruction at "xxxxxxx" referenced memory at "xxxxxxx". The memory could not be "read", when I shut down apps

    Error numbers have been (the ones I've been able to capture):

    For ccApp.exe-Application error:

    -The Instruction at "0x011c2bdc" referenced memory at "0x04250ba4". The memory could not be "read"

    -The Instruction at "0x011c4ee2" referenced memory at "0x042508b8". The memory could not be "read"

    -The Instruction at "0x00df2bdc" referenced memory at "0x01080ba4". The memory could not be "read"


    For Juno.exe-application error:

    -The Instruction at "0x74e64d7b" referenced memory at "0x0000002c". The memory could not be "read

    -The Instruction at "0x74e4d87b" referenced memory at "0x00000054". The memory could not be "read

    -The Instruction at "0x0000003c" referenced memory at "0x0000003c". The memory could not be "read

    As you can see, each time the memory address is different, and it happens sporadically. I'm suspecting it may have something to do with SP2. Unfortunately, I can't uninstall SP2 to verify.

    Anyway, at first I got the error every now and then when I shut down my ISP dialer, Juno.

    Initially, I ignored it, and then eventually found a way to connect to the internet without using the dialer. I then started to get it with ccapp, which is part of the entire Symantec garbage that comes with Norton Antivirus 2005, which incidentally came with this machine.

    I've also gotten it with other apps, but ccapp is the one I get it with most often, and it's when I shut down the machine, because it's always running in the background.

    I have run diagnostics on my memory using memtest86, microscope diagnostic, windows memory diagnostics, and docmemory. They don't show any errors. I've also switched memory modules from one slot to the next, running only 512mb, still getting errors.

    I have also unloaded programs at startup that I thought might be causing the problem, with no luck.

    The funny thing is, I've used these same apps on just plain XP on another machine, and never had these errors.

    At this stage, I'm pulling my hair out. HP tech support has recommended I scannow command, with no luck. I even reinstalled the OS. I also checked the HD thoroughly for integrity

    The only thing left is changing HW, but this also happened on another a810n I had briefly, with no overlap in HW, and had similar errors. So, I don't think it's HW, but for the life of me, I can't figure out what SW may be causing this.

    BTW, my system comes up clean. No viruses, trojans, etc.

    I also upped my virtual memory to 2500-3000

    I've seen from other posts that others also had this problem when using SP2, and like me, didn't have it prior. I think I read something about .NET somewhere here.

    I don't know anymore :confused: . D*** microsoft and their garbage SW! Always something or other with Windows OS's

    Anyway, looking for any suggestions, as HP doesn't have anymore aside from replacing memory and/or MB.

    TIA, and apologies for such a long message thread :blush:
     
  24. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Helix1

    Attach the following files at any webspace. I will study your log and dumps.
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\user.dmp
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log

    cpc2004
     
  25. helix1

    helix1 TS Rookie

    cpc,

    Thanks for responding to my long query. I did a search for the files you specified. Unfortunately, none exist. There is a drwatson app under the system32 in the windows directory.

    I guess you have to manually start it at the time of the problem (?). If that's the case, it's going to be difficult, because the error with the ccapp usually happens when I shutdown the system, because pressing ok or cancel usually causes makes the system resume it's shutdown process.

    I was looking for something like a log. I was hoping it was done automatically.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.