Svchost.exe trojan.agent problems

Solved
By Yuchan1226
Dec 20, 2012
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jay Pfoutz

    Jay Pfoutz Malware Helper Posts: 4,286   +49

    Do you know the error messages about svchost.exe crashing?
  2. Yuchan1226

    Yuchan1226 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 22

    Not sure, I've been booting up in safe mode to avoid crashes so I haven't looked at the error messages that cause the crashes. Should I try booting up in normal mode?
  3. Jay Pfoutz

    Jay Pfoutz Malware Helper Posts: 4,286   +49

    Yes please...run the following in addition:

    • Please download VEW by Vino Rosso from here and save it to your desktop
    • Double click it to start it Note: If running Windows Vista or Windows 7 you will need to right click the file and select Run as administrator and click Continue or Allow at the User Account Control Prompt.
    • Click the check boxes next to Application and System located under Select log to query on the upper left
    • Under Select type to list on the right click the boxes next to Error and Warning Note: If running Windows Vista or Windows 7 also click the box next to Critical (not XP).
    • Under Number or date of events select Number of events and type 20 in the box next to 1 to 20 and click Run
    • Once it finishes it will display a log file in notepad
    • Please copy and paste its entire contents into your next reply
  4. Yuchan1226

    Yuchan1226 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 22

    So far so good, booting up in normal mode did not crash this time! Here is the log for VEW

    Attached Files:

    • VEW.txt
      File size:
      29.4 KB
      Views:
      1
  5. Jay Pfoutz

    Jay Pfoutz Malware Helper Posts: 4,286   +49

    Hi there. It all appears to be good, so we will finish up to make sure your computer is protected from malware in the future.

    Clean up System Restore

    Now, to get you off to a clean start, we will be creating a new Restore Point, then clearing the old ones to make sure you do not get reinfected, in case you need to "restore back."

    To manually create a new Restore Point
    • Go to Control Panel and select System and Maintenance
    • Select System
    • On the left select Advance System Settings and accept the warning if you get one
    • Select System Protection Tab
    • Select Create at the bottom
    • Type in a name I.e. Clean
    • Select Create
    Now we can purge the infected ones
    • Go back to the System and Maintenance page
    • Select Performance Information and Tools
    • On the left select Open Disk Cleanup
    • Select Files from all users and accept the warning if you get one
    • In the drop down box select your main drive I.e. C
    • For a few moments the system will make some calculations:
      [​IMG]
    • Select the More Options tab
      [​IMG]
    • In the System Restore and Shadow Backups select Clean up
      [​IMG]
    • Select Delete on the pop up
    • Select OK
    • Select Delete
    Run OTC to remove our tools

    To remove all of the tools we used and the files and folders they created, please do the following:
    Please download OTC.exe by OldTimer:
    • Save it to your Desktop.
    • Double click OTC.exe.
    • Click the CleanUp! button.
    • If you are prompted to Reboot during the cleanup, select Yes.
    • The tool will delete itself once it finishes.
    Note:If any tool, file or folder (belonging to the program we have used) hasn't been deleted, please delete it manually.

    Purge old temporary files

    NOTE: If you already have this installed, you don't have to reinstall it.

    Please download CCleaner Slim and save it to your Desktop - Alternate download link

    When the file has been saved, go to your Desktop and double-click on ccsetupxxx_slim.exe
    Follow the prompts to install the program.

    • Double-click the CCleaner shortcut on the desktop to start the program.
    • A prompt will ask you if you want CCleaner to do a check to see what cookies it needs to keep. Allow that operation.
    • On the Cleaner tab, click on Run Cleaner on the bottom-right to run the program.
    • Important: Make sure that ALL browser windows are closed before selecting Run Cleaner, or it will ask if you want the program to close them for you (when you do this, all unsaved data may be lost in the browser).

    Caution: Only use the Registry feature if you are very familiar with the registry.
    Always back up your registry before making any changes. Exit CCleaner after it has completed it's process.

    Security Check

    Please download Security Check by screen317 from SpywareInfoforum.org or Changelog.fr.
    • Save it to your Desktop.
    • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
    • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.
  6. Yuchan1226

    Yuchan1226 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 22

    Ran into a bit of a problem, I have windows 7 so I dont know if it's any different, but when I open up disk cleanup, it wont give me the more options tab.
  7. Jay Pfoutz

    Jay Pfoutz Malware Helper Posts: 4,286   +49

    Those instructions were for Windows 7. But that's okay. When you move on to the CCleaner step, hit the Tools button on the left, and select System Restore. Once you get there, select each Restore point and hit Remove. :)
  8. Yuchan1226

    Yuchan1226 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 22

    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
    Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
    Internet Explorer 9
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Firewall Enabled!
    WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
    Java 7 Update 7
    Java version out of Date!
    Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
    Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
    Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
    Google Chrome plugins...
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 3%
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
  9. Jay Pfoutz

    Jay Pfoutz Malware Helper Posts: 4,286   +49

    Adobe Reader Update!

    Please download the newest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader from Adobe.com

    Before installing: it is important to remove older versions of Acrobat Reader since it does not do so automatically and old versions still leave you vulnerable.
    Go to the Control Panel and enter Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features in Vista/7).
    Search in the list for all previous installed versions of Adobe Acrobat Reader. Uninstall/Remove each of them.

    Once old versions are gone, please install the newest version.


    Java Update!

    Please download the newest version of Java from Java.com.

    Before installing: it is important to remove older versions of Java since it does not do so automatically and old versions still leave you vulnerable.
    Go to the Control Panel and enter Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features in Vista/7).
    Search in the list for all previous installed versions of Java. (J2SE Runtime Environment). Please uninstall/remove each of them.

    Once old versions are gone, please install the newest version.

    Read more about Java exploit problems


    Personal Tips on Preventing Malware

    See this page for more info about malware and prevention.


    Any other questions before I mark this topic solved?
  10. Yuchan1226

    Yuchan1226 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 22

    Thanks a lot for your help :) I really appreciate that you take time out of your day to help out an average joe like me with my computer problems. Your a good person and what you do is amazing, thanks again for your help!
  11. Jay Pfoutz

    Jay Pfoutz Malware Helper Posts: 4,286   +49

    You're welcome. Topic marked solved. :D
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.