Spread the love! TechSpot Tech Gift Shortlist 2017

Trying to reinstall Vista Home Premium 32 bit

By learninmypc ยท 68 replies
Apr 9, 2017
Post New Reply
  1. My friends pc has been crashing & I know Vista is being dropped by MS so I'd like try "try" to reinstall the OS without any discs. Any help greatly appreciated, thank you :)
     
  2. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    Clicking start, right clicking computer & then clicking properties it shows a link Upgrade Windows Vista it also shows its 32 bit., what happens if I click the Upgrade Windows Vista ?
     
  3. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,582   +248

    It's more likely to be a hardware or driver problem. Reinstalling Vista will take forever all supposing it doesn't crash part way through leaving you in a real mess.
     
  4. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    The owner has already given up on it, I was hoping the knowledgeable geeks in here could help me keep it alive thou :)
     
  5. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    image.
    In the process of trying to do a restore to factory settings via the control panel restore options all was going good till this happened towards the end. I did Google "code purple computer" & will post those results in a bit.
     
  6. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    The link https://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Deskt...d-Recovery/Code-Purple-Error-Help/td-p/359373

    what I tried
    With the code purple error on the screen, press shift+f10 (the shift key and the F10 key (at the top of the keyboard) at the same time) to open a little screen called a command prompt. (So, you get a little black screen with white text that says something about your Windows verison first and a little ways down you'll see "C:\>". It's all ready for you to start typing.)
    Type the following line, just as you see it here...



    notepad C:\hp\bin\checkdmi\checkdmi.cmd



    so it will look like this



    C:\>notepad C:\hp\bin\checkdmi\checkdmi.cmd



    Press Enter.

    You will see the text for the file listed in a window using a simple text editor.
    Go to the beginning of the text. Press enter to make a space. Type this...



    I STARTED to type this "goto cleanup" but the pc shut down. I did try a few times but no go. Is the pc dead or ???



    So, whatever comes after, the first line looks like this...



    goto cleanup



    Save the file and exit notepad and restart your PC. You are good to go.

    [​IMG]

    View solution in context
     
  7. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,582   +248

    You jumped in with both feet before anyone could advise you so you're now further away from a solution: you've gone from periodic crashes to a non working computer. It's worth spending a bit more time considering your options before starting work.
     
  8. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    In control panel it gave me the option to go back to factory setting & keep necessary drivers, etc, so I read everything carefully as I went along. There was no files/videos necessary to keep because I did ask him earlier.
    Yes, I guess I should of waited
     
  9. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
  10. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    @bazz2004 you are correct, I did jump in with both feet. This forum also encourages using google & TS search for help. I doubt I am the only one in here that decided to bite the bullet & messed up. Thank you for your patience as I continue to learnmypc .
     
  11. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    At the owners request, I found out I could install W7 Home Premium on Vista Home Premium so to do such I burned W7 to a disc. Went into set up on Vista & set it to boot from the CD/DVD drive. Saved it & exited & put the dvd in & shut it down. Waited a few minutes to boot it up but all I get is the cursor constantly blinking in the upper left corner.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
  12. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

  13. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    image.
    @Cycloid Torus might you have any ideas? A better picture. How do I get it to boot from the DVD/cd first so I can try to install W7? Sorry but the owner is getting impatient, I told him I am trying
     
  14. Cycloid Torus

    Cycloid Torus Stone age computing. Posts: 2,838   +560

    Select first level, press enter to get choices, pick CD - then Floppy Group should drop down. Do same in second level, but piack something else, like HDD group
     
  15. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    Ok, I think this pc is a goner. I followed your instructions completely but the curser still blinks non-stop after clicking F10 to save & exit. I shut it down & restarted it but nothing. I will try a bit later, thank you
     
  16. Cycloid Torus

    Cycloid Torus Stone age computing. Posts: 2,838   +560

    I gather that the F10 save&exit is not working and that the First Boot remained Floppy, yes?

    Does the clock seem right?

    First, I might try F5 default settings & monkeying with Boot Priority again.

    Then I might try pulling and checking the battery for 'good' voltage level (this is NOT as young machine) or just replacing the battery.

    Afterthought, does the CD / DVD show up as installed in BIOS?
     
  17. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    I don't know if F10 works although it worked the first time but none of the timeS I've done it did it boot up & start any type of install.
    On the way to the boot menu the clock was off by an hour so I set it correctly.
    Will try F5
    When you mention battery, I'm guessing you're talking the quarter sized/looking one? I have no way to check its voltage.
    I will try getting into BIOS to check it out :)
     
  18. Cycloid Torus

    Cycloid Torus Stone age computing. Posts: 2,838   +560

    $2-$3 at Walmart. Slow clock might warn of declining battery.
     
    learninmypc likes this.
  19. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    image. Not the best picture, but how do I remove it? That's the battery
     
  20. Cycloid Torus

    Cycloid Torus Stone age computing. Posts: 2,838   +560

    Press gently on the metal ear at the top of the picture - the moment those two little prongs clear, the battery pops free.
     
    cliffordcooley likes this.
  21. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    Got that done, working on getting W7 installed, will post back.
     
  22. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

  23. Cycloid Torus

    Cycloid Torus Stone age computing. Posts: 2,838   +560

  24. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    Yes. Will look at that link
     
  25. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 7,499   +377

    image.
    Ok, my bad. Bios.
     

Similar Topics

Add your comment to this article

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...