1. TechSpot is dedicated to computer enthusiasts and power users. Ask a question and give support. Join the community here.
    TechSpot is dedicated to computer enthusiasts and power users.
    Ask a question and give support.
    Join the community here, it only takes a minute.
    Dismiss Notice


By rmarcante
Apr 29, 2009
  1. Good morning everybody,

    yesterday, during my daily Avira update, I got a BSOD with a BAD_POOL_HEADER error 0x00000019.
    I've checked both minidump file and event log (although I don't know whether they're linked each other) and they say as follows: the minidump file (here attached) makes a reference to phooks.sys file; the event log reports a event ID 1003 with following info (I'm sorry, they're in italian so I've translated):

    Event type: Error
    Origin: System Error
    Category: (102)
    Event ID: 1003
    Date: 28/04/09
    Hour: 8:44:53
    User: N/D
    Computer: JOEROBERTS
    Error code 00000019, parameter1 00000020, parameter2 8a6d38b8, parameter3 8a6d3ad0, parameter4 0a430002.
    0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
    0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er
    0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
    0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 31 0000001
    0020: 39 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d 9 Param
    0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30 eters 00
    0030: 30 30 30 30 32 30 2c 20 000020,
    0038: 38 61 36 64 33 38 62 38 8a6d38b8
    0040: 2c 20 38 61 36 64 33 61 , 8a6d3a
    0048: 64 30 2c 20 30 61 34 33 d0, 0a43
    0050: 30 30 30 32 0002

    Today, it's happened the same story. I've already done a HJT scan (here attached as well) and a full system scan with Avira but I can't see any bad note on them.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you in advance


    View attachment 47583

    View attachment 47584
  2. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,979   +71

    Your error code is 0x00000019: BAD_POOL_HEADER
    A pool header issue is a problem with Windows memory allocation. Device driver issues are probably the most common, but this can have diverse causes including bad sectors or other disk write issues, and problems with some routers.

    The dump cited phooks.sys as the issue. This belongs to your Panda software and is particularly a driver for their rootkit identification/removal.

    As per your minidump it was also preventing the loading of the Zone Alarm firewall driver vsdatant.sys ( which many, many people have had issues with as well; but in your case doesn't appear to be the problem).

    Update Panda software.

    Question: Is your Panda software antivirus or is it the full security suit? If the suit you are going to have determine what firewall you are going to run because you can't have two firewalls running OR installed at the same time. They will conflict.
  3. rmarcante

    rmarcante TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Hi Route44 and thank you for your quick reply,

    as far as I know I don't have any Panda software on my PC, neither I've found anything related to it both on my Programs folder and within Remove Installations list. Is there any other way to find it?

    I only run Avira AV Personal Edition. Maybe that file is related to this application?

    Otherwise, if it could only be related to Panda AV, could I delete it?

    Thank you again

  4. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,979   +71

    Okay, then let's approach it from this angle. That driver is also known as a virus. It uses the same lettering, etc. to disguise itself. My first best suggestion is to go to our Virus and Removal forum, read the 8 Steps sticky, and follow it step by strep. Don't skip any steps and make sure your post there with every log they require. Good luck.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...